|
|
MISSAL - A COMMITTEE OF PRIESTS (Editors) . ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
FRENCH LATIN MISSAL . Missel Des Saints De France Contenant leas Offices des Dimanches en Latin et en Francais . Paris / Lille: A. Taffin-Lefort, Editeur . [ no date c. 1914 ? ]. 0 8vo. 15.4cm x 9.5cm x 2.6cm. pp.384 . A very good original full leather binding. Cream calf with blind stamp image of a cathedral window, highlighted in gilt (now faded). Spine with 5 raised bands simple gilt decoration and gilt title : "Missel". All page edges bright gilt. Bright gilt inner dentelles and white washed silk endpapers. Free-endpapers toned. Black & white frontis with an image of Jesus, signed by Girard. Printed title within a sepia decorated floral border. To verso: "Imprimatur - Hector Raphael Episc. Insul. (variously Bishop of Limoge and Lille 1914 - 1928). Clean French - Latin text in parallel columns througohut. Every page decorated in sepai tones with an image of a saint and floral border. A lovely book complete with a hinged box. * Missal of the Saints of France, containing the offices of Sundays in Latin and French Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MISSAL: Praxis Synodi Dioecesanae Celebrandae Ex Opere D. B. Gavanti Redacta. Londoni et Leamingtoniae ( London ) : Art and Book Company, 1898 "Editio Tertia". pp.68. Nihil Obstat: C. J. Cronin, S.T.D. Re-imprimatur: Eduardus, Epus Birmingham. Die 19 Julii, 1898. Latin text in double columns. Red page edges. Dark brown cloth, gilt title to front board. Minor browning to endpapers. Fading to front board. G+ ** Gavantius (1569 - 1638), liturgist and member of the Barnabite order, was named perpetual consultor to the Congregation of Rites by Pope Urban VIII. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MISSAL: Semaine Sainte . Office du Matin. def. Jeudi, Vendredi et Samedi. Louvain: Bureau def. Oeuvre Liturgiquel, Abbaye du Mont Oefar, 1918. 2nd edition, 16cm x 10cm, pp.127, frontis (illustration of the crucifixion) and illustrated title, french text, illustrated with headpieces and musical notation throughout. Pages browned, corners slightly chipped. Paper covers with printed title to front cover, somewhat dulled with tears and small losses. G. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ITALIAN MISSAL . Sposa e Madre Vademecum della donna cristiana per il Can. Dott. Ulise Micocci 30. Migliaio. Milano: Tip. S. Lega Eucaristica, 1912 . 0 8vo. 14cm x 8.2cm x 2.5cm . pp.317 . A very good original full leather binding, with its original box (Interior clean, clasp in working order, but edges rubbed and soiled). Maroon crushed morocco, with gilt ruled border, over thin card covers. All page edges bright gilt. Inner gilt dentelles. Fine watered silk endpapers, with a couple of silk lined pockets for personal prayers etc. Toned endpapers. Black and white frontis "Sacra Famiglia". Printed title in red & black with vignette and historated capital. On last page: "Mediolani, die 14 Martii 1912 Nihil obstat quominus imprimatur. P.ter Rodolphus Dossi, Censor eccl. Imprimatur In Curia Arch. Med., die 17 Martii 1912 Can. Joannes Rossi, Pro Vic. gen." Clean Italian text throughout. Each page within a red-ruled border, with black & white illustrations to the beginning of each section. A very good book. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MISSAL - PRAYER BOOK: The Communion And Other Services According To The Use of the United Church Of England And Ireland. Oxford: Printed At The University Press, By Samuel Collingwood And Co. Printers to the University. Sold by E. Gardner, G. B. Whittaker, H. Mozley, 1835 . 4to. 32.5cm x 25.5cm x 2.6cm. Printed title. Pages of the Holy Communion carefully strengthened with linen (not obscuring text). A few pages slightly soiled due to regular use, but not detracting from the overall appearence of the book. Inner gilt dentilles. Aeg(faded in places) . Contemporary full calf with gilt decoration and gilt title: "Parish Church, "St. Johns" Weston-Super-Mare." Spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments and gilt title: "Altar Services". Edges slightly bumped. G+ Price:
68.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MISSAL - Music by George Herbert Palmer / Laurence Housman (illustrator) / Percy Dearmer, Walter Howard Frere, & Samuel Mumford Taylor - Editors . The English Liturgy from the Book of Common Prayer with Additional Collects, Epistles, and Gospels London: Rivingtons, 1950 . 0 Large 4to. A very good full leather binding. pp.15/pp.328 . Very clean throughout, rebound in blue calf, with gilt titles to spine. Clean endpapers. Title in red & black. Preface by Edward Roffen, Lord Bishop of Winchester. Printed in red and black and double columns, with red head and tail-pieces and initials, designed by Laurence Housman. A selection of the contents include: The Kalendar; Rubrics and Canons; Collects; Proper of Seasons; Proper of Saints; and the Appendix: Inflexions of the Collects, Epistles, and Gospels. The Colophon on the last page (p.328) reads: "Printed by T. & A. Constable Ltd. at Edinburgh, in the year of our lord 1950, with designs and initial letters by Laurence Housman. The music by G.H. Palmer, the pointing W.H. Frere. The additional services by the editors, Percy Dearmer, Bishop W. H. Frere, Bishop S. M. Taylor, under the sanction of Bishop E.S. Talbot. " Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MISSAL - Music by George Herbert Palmer / Laurence Housman (illustrator) / Percy Dearmer, Walter Howard Frere, & Samuel Mumford Taylor - Editors . The English Liturgy from the Book of Common Prayer with Additional Collects, Epistles, and Gospels London: Rivingtons, 1950 . 0 Large 4to. A very good full leather binding. pp.15/pp.328 . Blue morocco, with red cross inlay to front board. Spine with 5 raised bands and original leather title label: "The English Liturgy". Corners and edges a little rubbed. All page edges gilt. Clean light blue endpapers. Very neat dedication inserted between the two front free-endpapers: "Catherine Baxter who died February 16th, 1945." Title in red & black. Preface by Edward Roffen, Lord Bishop of Winchester. Printed in red and black and double columns, with red head and tail-pieces and initials, designed by Laurence Housman. A selection of the contents include: The Kalendar; Rubrics and Canons; Collects; Proper of Seasons; Proper of Saints; and the Appendix: Inflexions of the Collects, Epistles, and Gospels. The Colophon on the last page (p.328) reads: "Printed by T. & A. Constable Ltd. at Edinburgh, in the year of our lord 1950, with designs and initial letters by Laurence Housman. The music by G.H. Palmer, the pointing W.H. Frere. The additional services by the editors, Percy Dearmer, Bishop W. H. Frere, Bishop S. M. Taylor, under the sanction of Bishop E.S. Talbot. " Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ENGLISH MISSAL . The English Ritual : The Book of Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Church of England Together with the Mannner of Blessing Certain Persons and Things and with Sundry Prayers... London: W. Knott and Son Ltd., [no date] 16.5cm x 11cm . Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Edges slightly rubbed and gilt a little dulled. Previous owners details to front free-endpaper, otherwise clean English text throughout. G+ This pocket-sized text contains forms of words for administering the sacraments and other rites of the Church. Each is printed in full for practical convenience, making this a useful resource for priests and parishioners who prefer ancient rites which pre-date the splits and divisions brought about by the Reformation. The book contains orders of service for baptism, marriage, funerals, sick visiting, home communion, penance and numerous blessing ceremonies - for buildings, objects and events. An appendix contains the Rite of the Asperges Ceremony, the Prayer for the King, the Litanies of the Saints, and the Rite of Benediction. ** 3 copies ** Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|