Beckham Books Limited

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
BIBLES
FICTION
EAST ANGLIA
GENERAL THEOLOGY
PRAYER
RITUAL/CEREMONIAL
SPIRITUALITY
PRAYER BOOKS
CHILDRENS FICTION
ARCHITECTURE
LITERATURE
RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY
GENERAL BIOGRAPHY
PSYCHOLOGY
MASONIC
LOCAL HISTORY

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BOWDEN, John. and RICHMOND, James. (Edited by).: A Reader in Contemporary Theology.
London: SCM, 1967. 
"This book has been planned as a sketch map of contemporary theology. It is not meant to stand on its own or to illuminate the whole range of theology, but to illustrate several issues which seem to be important today". Pp, 192. P19135/b, illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JAMES, John Angell.: Christian Progress: A Sequel to the Anxious Inquirer After Salvation.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. 
Reprinted from the original 1853 edition. "...takes for granted that the reader has decided that salvation is by faith in Christ alone. The intent of this volume is to guide the believer onward in his perilous and exciting course toward communion with an almighty and merciful father." Pp.180, owners inkstamp to inside front cover. Pbk, spine edge creased and covers rubbed. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CAVANAGH, John R. and McGOLDRICK, James B.: Fundamental Psychiatry. Revised edition.
Cork:The Mercier Press,1963. 
2nd ed. revised. Pp.14/641. Green cloth, d/w. VG/G+. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LANE, John / HUGHAN, William James (Introduction) . Masonic Records 1717-1894. Being lists of all the lodges at home and abroad warranted by the Four Grand Lodges and the “United Grand Lodge” of England with their dates of constitution...
London: Published under the authority of the United Grand Lodge of England By Edward Letchworth, Freemasons' Hall, Great Queen Street, W.C. , 1895 . 0 
The Second Edition by John Lane, F. C. A. .. with an introduction by William James Hughan .. Published under the authority of the United Grand Lodge of England. A very good and tight binding. Large 4to. 11" x 9" x 1.75", pp.544 . Original navy blue cloth over bevelled boards. Front board with bright gilt titles and crest. Edges rubbed and corners bumped. Carefully rebacked at some time in the past. Blue cloth spine with gilt titles. Recent white endpapers. Sepia photo frontis of John Lane. Title page in red & black, lightly toned. Clean text throughout. A well preserved book. Please note this is a heavy book. So there will be an extra charge for posting outside of the UK. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HUGHAN, William James, 1841-1911 / THORP, John T. (Editor) . Memorials of the Masonic Union of A.D. 1813 : consisting of an introduction on freemasonry in England, the Articles of Union, Constitutions of the United Grand Lodge of England, A.D. 1815, and other official documents...
Leicester : Printed by Johnson, Wykes & Paine, 1913. 0 
A very good copy in the original binding. 4to. 10.25" x 7.75" x 0.75" . Clean blue cloth over bevelled boards, with bright gilt decorationand titles. Spine a little dulled and corners rubbed. Light blue endpapers (no marks or writings). Frontispiece to Ahiman Rezon (1764). Clean text throughout. Each page within red-ruled border. A very good copy. Full title reads: Memorials of the Masonic Union of A.D. 1813 : consisting of an introduction on freemasonry in England; the Articles of Union; Constitutions of the United Grand Lodge of England, A.D. 1815, and other official documents; a list of lodges under the Grand Lodges of England, with their numbers, immediately before, and after the union, &c. Compiled and arranged by William James Hughan ; also, an exact reprint of Dr. Dassigny's "Serious and impartial enquiry" which contains the earliest known reference to Royal Arch Masonry. Revised and augmented edition by John T. Thorp, F.R.Hist. S., &c." 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HUGHAN, William James./ THORP, John T. (editor). Origin of the English Rite of Freemasonry Especially in Relation to the Royal Arch Degree; with Valuable Appendices. Illustrated.
Leicester: Johnson, Wykes & Paine, 1925. 0 
3rd edition. "The first edition of "The Origin of the English Rite" was published by Bro. W.J.Hughan in the year 1884. It was the first endeavour to build up from the fragments of our broken history, a reasonable and firm structure and genealogical account of the Masonic Working known as the English Rite of Freemasonry...In 1909 the book was thoroughly revised and brought up to date by Bro. Hughan himself, and as it included much material which was unknown when the original edition was published..." (John T Thorp, editor of the third edition). Pp.204, frontispiece folding plate (Facsimile of R.A. Record of Dec. 22nd, 1753 + 2 coloured (red) plates of the Seals of the Grand Lodge of All England (York) and of the Grand Chapter of All England (York) + black & white plate (Jewel of the "Nine Worthies" or "Excellent Masters", minor speckling to closed page edges, slight cracking to front inner hinge but book still clean and tight. Bright blue bevelled boards, gilt title to front and spine, small bump to lower front edge. VG. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WALSH, John J. and DIGIACOMO, James J.: So You Want to Do Ministry? (2nd ed).
New York: Orbis Books. 1993. 
"Offers readers opportunities to re-assess and re-design their own approach to ministry. Also it helps 'begin to uncover much of the adventure and romance possible in Christian experience' ". Pp 106, convent inkstamp to title page. P/b. VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MOEHLER, John Adam./ ROBERTSON, James Burton.(Translator). Symbolism: or, Exposition of the Doctrinal Differences Between Catholics and Protestants, as Evidenced by Their Symbolic Writings.
London: Catholic Publishing and Bookselling Company, nd. (c.1860's). 0 
3rd edition. "Translated from the German, with a Memoir of the author, preceded by an historical sketch of the state of Protestantism and Catholicism in Germany for the last hundred years." Pp.civ/504, some light spotting to preliminaries, number to inside front board. Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to spine, top of spine worn. G+. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BRETT-JAMES, Norman G. and GIFFORD, John. The Book of Remembrance and War Record of Mill Hill School. 1914-1919.
Reigate: T.Malcolmson, The Surrey Fine Art Press, nd. (c.1920). 0 
"It is hoped that this record here produced will serve the purpose of telling to past, present and future Millhillians, and their friends what was the part played by Mill Hill in the war. The Gate of Honour records the names of the fallen, but this book gives some account of their courage and also a brief note of the doings of all who served." Pp.288, 6 pages listing the names of the fallen, black & white photo frontispiece + black & white photo plates of individual ex Mill Hill pupils mostly in their army uniforms, toning to endpapers. Blue cloth, gilt title and armorial motif to front, gilt title to spine, slight dulling to spine. VG. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 RAVEN, John James . The Church Bells of Suffolk, A Chronicle In Nine Chapters : With a complete list of the inscriptions on the bells, and historical notes. By John James Raven, D.D.
London : Jarrold and Sons, 3, Paternoster Buildings, 1890 . 0 
Limited edition - One of only 500 copies printed. 4to . [although described as Royal 8vo] 27cm x 18cm x 2.8cm. pp.15/[1p. - Errata]/pp.266 (ending with index) . Maroon boards with black titles to front board. Spine faded with gilt titles. Edges bumped and rubbed. Large bookplate to verso of the front board: "From the shelves of S. G. Fenton: To Live by the last learnt law is more than to praise or to pray." Light foxing to free-endpapers, otherwise clean text throughout. Printed note to verso of half title: "The impression for sale is limited to fifty copies imperial quarto, & five hundred super royal octavo (but with no number)." Illustrated throughout with 8 full-page plates and 91 cuts within the text. A very good copy of a scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 COOPER, James and MACLEAN, Arthur John.: The Testament of Our Lord. Translated into English from the Syriac with introduction and notes.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1902. 
1st ed. "The 'Testament' was translated from Greek into Syriac..by the celebrated James of Edessa in the seventh century; and it is this translation which makes the work know to us...The aim of this volume is to elucidate the meaning of the 'Testament', and to investigate the customs of the Early Church as they really were, without any consideration of their bearing on modern controversies..." (Introduction). Pp.14/269/16(ads), owners name(A.E.Alston) to inner endpaper, notations to inner endpapers front and rear and occasional neat pencil notations to the text. Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to spine. Scarce. VG. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JAMES John.: Why Evil? A Biblical Approach.
Middx. Penguin, 1960. 
1st ed. The problem of suffering. Pp. 123, 3 (ads). P/b. G. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Astleybookfarm.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Aziomedia.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Blinebooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Booksandinkbookshop.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Butterflybookcompany.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on C-books.co.uk
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Clhawley.co.uk
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Confettibooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Cupboardmaker.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Frenchborobooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Georgejefferybooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Guthriebooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Hgbooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Johnbalebooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Kavbooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Lectioz.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Leonardshoup.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Lostinthestars.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Moonxscapebooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Moremoes.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Mounthopebooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Oldsaratogabooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Orphantreasures.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Polesworthbookshop.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Sandyaco.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Seaoceanbooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Secondharvestbooks.net
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Senecavalleybooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Springystreasures.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Telegraphbooks.com
BOWDEN, John. And RICHMOND, James. (Edited By).: on Twintomes.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beckhambooks@uwclub.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com