www.beckham-books.com

Antiquarian books online


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
ARCHITECTURE
BIBLES
BINDINGS
CHILDRENS FICTION
EAST ANGLIA
FICTION
FOOD AND DRINK
GENERAL THEOLOGY
HANDICRAFT
LOCAL HISTORY
MASONIC
MINIATURE
PRAYER BOOKS
PSYCHOLOGY
RITUAL/CEREMONIAL

View Our Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. Alcuin Club Collections XIX. Illustrations Of The Liturgy. Being Thirteen Drawings Of The Celebration Of The Holy Communion In A Parish Church.
London: Mowbray & Co.,1912 . 0 
"With Notes descriptive and explanatory, and an introduction on "The Present Opportunity," by Percy Dearmer ." 8vo. 28.5cm x 16.3cm . Pp.85, photo frontispiece and 12 full-page illustrations, page edges uncut. Green printed boards, slightly rubbed. G+ . 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DEARMER, Percy / PENNELL, Joseph (illustrator) . Highway and Byways in Normandy . By Percy Dearmer, M.A. With Illustrations By Joseph Pennell.
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900 . 0 
First edition. A very good later binding. Black quarter calf over marbled boards. Polished black calf spine with 5 raised bands and silver gilt titles. Light foxing to frontis and title, otherwise clean text with only a few blemishes. pp.14/[2pp.]/pp.368/[2pp. - adverts]. A very good book. ** Percy Dearmer was born in 1867 and died in 1936. His first wife Mabel died in Serbia on July 11th 1915. Their younger son Christopher was killed in the Dardanelles. Their elder son Geoffrey Dearmer was a poet and BBC writer who died aged 103 in August 1996. On August 19th 1916 Percy Dearmer married Nancy Knowles and they had a further three children all now deceased. Percy Dearmer became a leading light in Church affairs, writing books, editing and writing hymns, and eventually moving to become Canon of Westminster in 1931. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DEARMER, Percy. Linen Ornaments of the Church. Alcuin Club Tracts No.XVII.
London: A.R.Mowbray & Co., 1957. 0 
Rep. Pp.29, 8 b/w plates. Orange wraps with original green paper label to front, minor sunning to spine and a few edge chips. VG. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DEARMER, Percy. - ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS No.XVII. Linen Ornaments of the Church. Alcuin Club Tracts No.XVII.
London: A.R.Mowbray, 1950. 
Second Edition, reset. Pp.27, 8 b/w plates. Green cloth spine with gilt title, over green printed boards, illustrated d/w has clear protective wrap. VG/VG. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DEARMER, Percy. The Church at Prayer and the World Outside.
London: James Clarke & Co., nd.[c.1923]. 0 
The Living Church series. Chapters include: The Teaching of the Master; Public Worship and Sacraments; Christian Worship in the First Two Centuries; The Forces of Deterioration; The Changes of the Fourth Century; The Middle Ages; The Reformation; The 'Free Church' Standpoint; The 'Ecclesiastical' Standpoint; The Man Outside; A Bridge: The Art of Sunday Observance; Reasons for Church-Going; Methods of Public Worship: Intellectual; Psychic Methods; Aesthetic Methods - Conclusion. Pp.256, owner's name to front free endpaper, toning to endpapers, notations to rear inside board, spotting to closed page edges. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, edges rubbed. G+. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAW, Martin(Collected and edited by) / DEARMER, Percy(Words edited by). The English Carol Book.
London: A.R.Mowbray, 1913. 
Contains well-known English traditional carols and tunes, arranged for choral use, together with a few which appear tor the first time. Pp75, music and words, owners name in pencil to fep and embossed stamp to title page, minor edge creasing to first few pages. Red cloth, gilt title to front and spine. G+. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MISSAL - Music by George Herbert Palmer / Laurence Housman (illustrator) / Percy Dearmer, Walter Howard Frere, & Samuel Mumford Taylor - Editors . The English Liturgy from the Book of Common Prayer with Additional Collects, Epistles, and Gospels
London: Rivingtons, 1950 . 0 
Large 4to. A very good full leather binding. pp.15/pp.328 . Very clean throughout, rebound in blue calf, with gilt titles to spine. Clean endpapers. Title in red & black. Preface by Edward Roffen, Lord Bishop of Winchester. Printed in red and black and double columns, with red head and tail-pieces and initials, designed by Laurence Housman. A selection of the contents include: The Kalendar; Rubrics and Canons; Collects; Proper of Seasons; Proper of Saints; and the Appendix: Inflexions of the Collects, Epistles, and Gospels. The Colophon on the last page (p.328) reads: "Printed by T. & A. Constable Ltd. at Edinburgh, in the year of our lord 1950, with designs and initial letters by Laurence Housman. The music by G.H. Palmer, the pointing W.H. Frere. The additional services by the editors, Percy Dearmer, Bishop W. H. Frere, Bishop S. M. Taylor, under the sanction of Bishop E.S. Talbot. " 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MISSAL - Music by George Herbert Palmer / Laurence Housman (illustrator) / Percy Dearmer, Walter Howard Frere, & Samuel Mumford Taylor - Editors . The English Liturgy from the Book of Common Prayer with Additional Collects, Epistles, and Gospels
London: Rivingtons, 1950 . 0 
Large 4to. A very good full leather binding. pp.15/pp.328 . Blue morocco, with red cross inlay to front board. Spine with 5 raised bands and original leather title label: "The English Liturgy". Corners and edges a little rubbed. All page edges gilt. Clean light blue endpapers. Very neat dedication inserted between the two front free-endpapers: "Catherine Baxter who died February 16th, 1945." Title in red & black. Preface by Edward Roffen, Lord Bishop of Winchester. Printed in red and black and double columns, with red head and tail-pieces and initials, designed by Laurence Housman. A selection of the contents include: The Kalendar; Rubrics and Canons; Collects; Proper of Seasons; Proper of Saints; and the Appendix: Inflexions of the Collects, Epistles, and Gospels. The Colophon on the last page (p.328) reads: "Printed by T. & A. Constable Ltd. at Edinburgh, in the year of our lord 1950, with designs and initial letters by Laurence Housman. The music by G.H. Palmer, the pointing W.H. Frere. The additional services by the editors, Percy Dearmer, Bishop W. H. Frere, Bishop S. M. Taylor, under the sanction of Bishop E.S. Talbot. " 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DEARMER, Percy. The Ornaments of the Ministers by The Rev. Percy Dearmer, D.D. With 46 plates and 35 figures in the text.
London: A. R. Mowbray & Co., 1920. 
New edition. Original blue cloth, with gilt titles to front board and spine, title to spine dulled. 8vo. Pp.12/136, with 46 plates and 35 figures in the text, small booksellers label (Phillipson & Nephew, Liverpool) to rear pastedown, gift message to fep, slight toning to endpapers. Ecclesiastical costume. (Containing a new chapter - on Out-door costume, and many new illustrations). Scarce. G+. 
Price: 62.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DEARMER, Percy. The Ornaments of the Ministers. With 41 plates and 34 figures in the text.
London:Mowbray,1911. 
New Impression. The Arts of the Church series No.1. Ecclesiastical costume. 15.5cms x 11cms. Pp.18/194/1(ad),41 plates and 34 figures in the text, owners name crossed out to front pastedown. Grey/green gilt decorated cloth, gilt title to spine. G+. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DEARMER, Percy; WILLIAMS, R. Vaughan; and SHAW, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols.
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 
Rep. The most famous, the most complete, and the most widely used of all carol books. Pp. 22/454, words and music. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has minor creasing to top front edge. VG/G+. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DEARMER, Percy, WILLIAMS, Vaughan, & SHAW, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols. (Music edition.)
London: Oxford University Press (Geoffrey Cumberlege), 1956. 
23rd imp. "The most famous, the most complete and the most widely used of all carol books." Pp. 29/491, inscrip. to fep. Words and music. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has chipping to edges. G+/G+. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DEARMER, Percy.: The Parsons Handbook. Containing practical directions both for Parsons and others as to the management of the Parish Church and its Services according to the Anglican use, as set forth in the Book of Common Prayer.
Edinburgh: Humphrey Milford,1921. 
10th edition with 34 illustrations. Pp.22/562/2(ads), 34 plates,owners details to fep and top of title page, notation to rear endpaper, toning to endpapers. Black blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to spine. Scarce. G+. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Agorabooks.net
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Aldersgatebooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Astleybookfarm.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Boardsandwraps.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Bondbooks.co.uk
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Brimstonesbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Chapter1.co.za
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Johnemmettbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Johntaylorbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Molliesloft.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Moodybooks.net
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Naughtonsbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Peakirkbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Pendleburys.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Polesworthbookshop.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Psychobabel.eu
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Riversedgebooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Russellbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Salsusbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Sauconybookshop.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Trillionbooks.com
SKILBECK, Clement / DEARMER, Percy. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beckhambooks1@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie