www.beckham-books.com

Antiquarian books online


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
ARCHITECTURE
BIBLES
BINDINGS
CHILDRENS FICTION
EAST ANGLIA
FICTION
FOOD AND DRINK
GENERAL THEOLOGY
HANDICRAFT
LOCAL HISTORY
MASONIC
MINIATURE
PRAYER BOOKS
PSYCHOLOGY
RITUAL/CEREMONIAL

View Our Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WHIMSTER, D.C.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WHIMSTER, D.C.: A Century of Lyrics. 1550-1650.
London: Edward Arnold,1952. 
Rep. Pp.127, owners details to fep,some underlining and marginal notes,spotting to endpapers. Green cloth, title to front and spine, edges rubbed. G+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WHIMSTER, D.C.: A Century of Lyrics. 1550-1650.
London: Edward Arnold,1952. 
Rep. Pp.127, owners details to fep,some underlining and marginal notes,spotting to endpapers. Green cloth, title to front and spine, edges rubbed. G+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MOULE, C.F.D.: A Chosen Vessel. Studies in the Acts of the Apostles. Part 2.
London: Lutterworth Press. 1961. 
Contents Include:- A Man of Like Nature with Ourselves: A Young Man Named Saul: Woe to Me If I do not Preach the Gospel. Pp 79. P/b, slight rubbing to front cover. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WYNDHAM LEWIS, D. B. & HESELTINE, G. C.: A Christmas Book, An Anthology For Moderns.
London: J M Dent,1931. 
Popular ed. Pp.20/315,loss to top of fep, some toning to title page. Music transcribed and decorations drawn by A C Harradine. Coloured illustration of a copy of a page from the "book of hours" inserted opposite title page. Red gilt decorated boards,title to spine faded. G+ 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GRAYDON, H., JENKINS, D.E., & STANFORD, E.C.D.: Bible Meanings. A Short theological Word-book of the Bible.
London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 
1st ed. "This book is meant to provide some clues towards the 'theological' understanding of the Bible." Pp. 80, uneven toning to fep. Dark blue cloth, d/w price-clipped and rubbed. G+/G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BATSON, C.D; BECKER, J.C. and CLARK, W.M.: Commitment Without Ideology.
London: SCM Press, 1973. 
"This book, based upon a new theological method, offers a new understanding of what it means to be Christian. With a wealth of new insights and new suggestions, the authors, three friends together at Princeton, attempt to move beyond some of the chronic problems of modern theology." Pp.207, owner's name to fep. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FISHER, J.D.C.: Confirmation: Then and Now.
London: SPCK, 1978. 
1st ed. "Widely differing views are held in the Anglican Communion about the origin and meaning of confirmation." Pp.173. Pbk. VG. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MORRICE J.K.W., M.D. F.R.C.Psych. D.P.M.: Crisis Intervention. Studies in Community Care.
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1976. 
1st ed. Case histories. Pp. 7/119. Name label to fep. P/b. VG. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MOULE, C.F.D. Essays in New Testament Interpretation.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. 0521237831 0521237831 / 9780521237833 
1st ed. Selection of Professor Moule's essays, representing the whole range of his contribution to New Testament studies. Pp. 14/327. Errata slip loosely inserted. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w spine slightly sunned. VG/G+. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JASPER, Ronald C.D. George Bell. Bishop of Chichester.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. 0 
1st ed. Biography of the Bishop of Chichester, George Bell. "His work in the Nazi and post-Nazi periods to support and succour Christians in Germany, and other sufferers from oppression and war, was indefatigable...His dramatic wartime meetings in Sweden with members of the anti-Hitler group from Germany are here authoritatively described." Pp.12/401, b/w portrait frontis. + 12 further b/w plates, gift details to fep. Pink cloth, gilt title to spine. Scarce. VG. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 D'ARCY, The Most Rev.C.F. God in Science.
James Nisbet and Co.Ltd, nd(c.1931). 
The Lambeth Series. "Are Theology and Science at war?.... or can it be true...that Science is, in fact, disclosing a view of the order of Creation which when rightly understood, makes for the confirmation of the convictions which are the essential elements of the Christian Faith?" Pp.46. Pbk, slightly rubbed, title to spine dulled. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JASPER, Ronald C.D. (Editor). Holy Week Services by the Joint Liturgical Group.
London: SPCK & Epworth Press, 1972. 
2nd imp. A set of services for each day in Holy Week culminating in the Easter Vigil. Pp.6/42. Pbk. VG. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FRY, Margery; GRUNHUT,M; MANNHEIM, Hermann; GRABINSKA, Wanda; and RACKHAM, C.D.: Lawless Youth. A Challenge to the New Europe. A Policy for the Juvenile Courts prepared by the International Committee of the Howard League for Penal Reform 1942 - 1945.
London:George Allen,1947. 
1st ed. "This book is the outcome of a series of meetings of a committee of men and women of thirteen nationalities brought together in London during the late war...The authors set out in all its grimness the problems of the young men and women made rebels and outlaws by war, and outline a policy with treatment and not punishment as its keynote." Pp.252, spotting to endpapers and page edges not affecting text. Grey cloth, illustrated d/w rubbed and chipped. G+/G. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WATSON, D.C.K.: Learning to Lead Group Bible Study.
London: Church Pastoral-Aid Society. 1968. 
"Leading a Bible study group is far more difficult than might appear at first sight. However, there are certain basic principles which will help those who are willing to prepare themselves as leaders". Pp 18, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, staples rusted. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WATSON, D.C.K.: Learning to Lead Group Bible Study.
London: Church Pastoral-Aid Society. 1962. 
1st ed. Pp 18. P/b, slight scuffing to spine. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY (RAMSEY); JASPER, Canon R.C.D.; BROOK, Dr. Stella.: Liturgical Reform: Some Basic Principles.
London: Church Information Office, 1966. 
1st ed. Speeches made at a Conference held in February 1966, together with a commentary on the discussion. Pp. 32. P/b. VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 RAYSON, D.C. Memories of a Suffolk Childhood.
Ipswich: County Libraries/County Archives, 1979. 
"This book describes a Suffolk childhood of the 1920's and 30's." Pp.23, a few b/w photo illustrations, owners label to inside front cover. Stiff card covers, slightly rubbed. VG. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MOULE, C.F.D. (Editor).: Miracles. Cambridge Studies in their Philosophy and History.
London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1965. 
1st ed. Collection of essays. Pp. 8/245. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w price clipped and rubbing to edges and spine. G+/G. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 D'ARCY, M.C.: Mirage and Truth.
London: The Centenary Press,1935. 
1st ed. Pp.204, owners name to fep. Maroon cloth, slightly rubbed. VG. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BAUGH, G.C., & COX, D.C.: Monastic Shropshire.
Shrewsbury, Shropshire Libraries, 1988. 
Rep. (with revised end note). Shropshire's medieval religious houses. Pp. 44/Note. 10 b/w photos + 1 map. P/b. Illustd. cover (Buildwas Abbey, engraved by P.S. Munn, 1814). VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WHIMSTER, D.C.: on Oldprintbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beckhambooks1@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie