Beckham Books Limited

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
BIBLES
FICTION
EAST ANGLIA
GENERAL THEOLOGY
PRAYER
RITUAL/CEREMONIAL
SPIRITUALITY
PRAYER BOOKS
CHILDRENS FICTION
RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY
ARCHITECTURE
FOOD AND DRINK
LITERATURE
BUDGET BOOKS

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BUNYAN, John.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BUNYAN, John.: Grace Abounding.
Milton Keynes: Word Books. 1991. 
"The Grace Abounding, which Bunyan gratefully extolled in the seventeenth century is in the grace which we can all trust today". Pp 159. P/b. VG. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BUNYAN, John.: Prayer.
London: The Banner of Truth Trust. 1965. 
"Two closely related works by the author on prayer are here brought together: I Will Pray With the Spirit and With the Understanding. Also: The Saints' Privilege and Profit". Pp 172, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BUNYAN, John.: The Holy War made by Shaddai upon Diabolus. For the Regaining of the Metropolis of the World or the Losing and Taking again of the town Mansoul.
Redhill: The Sovereign Grace Union. 196. 
Pp 311, discreet owners inkstamp to fep. P/b, slight creasing and sunning to spine. Illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BUNYAN, John.: The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to that which is to come. With 14 etchings by William Strang.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. 
1st Banner of Truth Trust ed. Re-issue of the now rare edition put out by John C. Nimmo in 1895. Pp. 12/379, portrait frontis., 13 etchings, illustd. endpapers. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine, illustd. d/w. F/VG. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BUNYAN, John [ illustrations by SCOTT, David ].: The Pilgrim's Progress illustrated by Forty designs By David Scott, Etched By William B. Scott.
London: Fullarton & Co., [no date - C. 1858? ]. 
Large 8vo. 27.3cm x 19cm x 5.2cm. Fine black calf over bevelled boards. Both boards with gilt title; "Pilgrim's Progress". within a blind-stamped panel, consisting of a church window surrounded by brickwork. Spine with 5 raised bands and similar design. Hinges professionally strengthened. Inner gilt dentilles. Aeg. Original blue silk marker. Engraved portrait frontis of John Bunyan, by R. Young, with light spotting, followed by engraved title (Part One), then a blank leaf with sepia picture, followed by a second printed title: "The Pilgrim's Progress; By John Bunyan. With Sixty-Five Original Illustrations By David and William B. Scott; A Life Of The Author By The Rev. J. M. Wilson; and Explanatory Notes abridged from the Rev. Thomas Scott." pp.48/147 with 40 full-page engravings all protected by tissue guards. Second engraved title ("Part Two" - again with no date) after page 147 and engraved frontis. pp.137, with a further 24 full-page engravings all with tissue guards. Preface to part two dated Novemeber 1858. Light spotting to endpapers. With small engraved bookplate of Cyril Flower, (**) to verso front board and signature and date 1864 in a contemporary hand to fep. A really good copy. ** Cyril Flower, 1843 - 1907, barrister and collector. he was the eldest son of Mary and Philip William Flower of Furzedown, Streatham, who had emigrated to Austalia in the 1830's and established a successful merchant trading house in Sydney. He married Constance de Rothschild, eldest daughter of Sir Anthony de Rothschild, in December, 1877. He was Liberal MP from 1880 to 1892 and Lord of the Treasury under Gladstone, who made himthe first baron of batersea in 1892. Flower was a friend of the Pre-Raphelites, and owned work by Rossetti amongst others - "The Centre For Whistler Studies 2003." 
Price: 168.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BUNYAN, John / MASON, W. (explanatory notes) .: The Pilgrim's Progress, From This World To That Which Is To Come... A new Edition Embellished With Numerous Illustrative Engravings.
London: Thomas Kelly, no date (c. 1860). 
2 volumes. 8vo. 22cm x 13.8cm x 4cm. Vol.I.: pp.44/p.10 - p.508, with 20 full page engravings (although the "Directions To The Binder" only calls for 11 engravings). Vol.II.: pp.340, with 14 full-page engravings (although the "Directions To The Binders" only calls for 7 engravings). Both volumes with light foxing to endpapers and engravings. Aeg. Inner gilt dentilles. Contemporary navy blue crushed morocco with gilt filett border. Spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decoration to top and tail and two contrasting leather title labels. Edges lightly bumped. Overall a good set in a typical victorian binding. 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BUNYAN, John.: The Pilgrim's Progress.
Michigan, USA: Baker Book House Co. 1994. 
12th ed. "The large, appealing type, coupled with the handy marginal notes, invite readers to join Christian on his rugged pilgrimage to the heavenly city". Pp.303. P/b with illustrated cover. VG. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BUNYAN, John.: The Pilgrim's Progress. From this World to that which is to Come. Under the Similitude of a Dream.
London: Gall & Inglis,nd. 
The Castle Series. With notes and Memoir by the Rev. James Inglis, Johnstone. 40 wood engravings. Pp.16/271, Newark Pleasant Sunday Afternoon Association ink-stamped crest to fep., frontis. + 9 full page plates + other engravings throughout. Blue illustrated cloth, title to front and spine, rubbed. G+. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BUNYAN, John. (BENNETT, Rodney).: The Pilgrims Progress. A Complete Dramatization.
London: SPCK. 1949. 
"A version of The Pilgrims Progress that amateur groups will delight to translate into vigorous and effective action". Pp 76. Name to fep. P/b. Rusting to staples. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BUNYAN, John / OFFOR, George [Editor] . The works of John Bunyan / With an introduction to each treaties, notes, and a sketch of his life, times, and contemporaries. Edited by George Offor.
Glasgow and London: Blackie and Son, 1854 / 1855 . 0 
3 volumes - Fine tree calf bindings by "Bagster". Large 8vo. 26cm x 18.5cm x 4cm. Polished tree calf with gilt rulled border. Spines with 5 raised bands, bright gilt decorated compartments and contrasting (red & green) title and volume labels. Corners and base of hinges carefully strengthened. Inner gilt dentilles. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Binders stamp to base of front free-endpaper: "Bagster's Binding". Fine caligraphic dedication inserted before frontis: "To Mr Joshua Hoyle Junr. with best wishes on the occasion of his Marriage from his sincere friend, Isaar Hoyle. January 15th 1875." Vol. I.: pp.8/pp.79/[1p.]/p.9-16/pp.771(Frontis and engraved title with some light brown staining) Engraved portrait frontis of John Bunyan, by Francis Holl. Title page with engraved vignette by W. Forrest after a design by W. L. Leitch. Followed by a printed title and a further 9 pages of engravings. Vol. II.: pp.8/pp.758 (Engraved frontis and engraved title with some light brown staining) Engraved frontis by T. Fleming after a design by E. Walker. Title page with engraved vignette by W. Forrest after a design by W. L. Leitch. Followed by a printed title and a further 3 pages of engravings. Vol. III.: pp.8/pp.2/pp.790. Engraved portrait frontis of John Bunyan, by H Robinson. Title page with engraved vignette by Charles Wands after a design by John Absolon. Followed by a printed title and a further 18 pages of engravings (one folding) and one fold-out chart. A very good set. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BUNYAN, John.: on Abdbooksellers.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Archivescalifornia.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Bagotbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Betterbookgetter.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Bibliotique.us
BUNYAN, John.: on Bookmarcsonline.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Bookshelfclassics.biz
BUNYAN, John.: on Boox.ca
BUNYAN, John.: on Brookingsbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
BUNYAN, John.: on Browniesbooksales.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Champandmabel.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
BUNYAN, John.: on Cupboardmaker.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Empirebooksellers.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Eveleighbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Fasterbooks.net
BUNYAN, John.: on Goldringbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Goodsheppardbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Goodwillbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
BUNYAN, John.: on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
BUNYAN, John.: on Jgwbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Marblehillbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Montclairbookcenter.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Mrtbooksla.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Newbostonusedbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Oldprintbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Oldrosevillebookshop.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Oldscrolls.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Oncereadbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Opendoorbooks.us
BUNYAN, John.: on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Pendleburys.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Quinndavis.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Thebookishpelican.net
BUNYAN, John.: on Three-spires.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Treasureschristianbooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Wheenobooks.com
BUNYAN, John.: on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beckhambooks1@btconnect.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.