|
|
18TH CENTURY BIBLE FRAGMENT - JOHN DOWNAME . ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BIBLE - AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION - Brown, John, 1722-1787 / J.M. Kronheim & Co. Brown's Self-Interpreting Family Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; To which are annexed marginal references and illustrations: an exact summary of the several books; a paraphrase on the most obscure or important parts; explanatory notes.. Newcastle-Upon-Tyne: Adam & Company, 4 Clavering Place, and 14 Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, London, [no date - c. 1870] . 0 A very good full leather Victorian bible with brass clasps and Kronheim prints. Folio. 13" x 10.5" x 3.5" [ 33cm x 26cm x 22.5cm]. pp.8/[1p.]/pp.82/pp.25/pp.1123/[1p.] Black full calf with intricate blind stamp and gilt decoration. Gilt titles to both boards and spine (a little rubbed). Brass edging to both boards and two brass clasps in working order. All page edges gilt. Original brown endpapers. Coloured frontis of; "Daniel In The Den Of Lions.", followed by coloured title (with old tissue guard), followed by printed title. Contents before the start of the bible include: "The Life Of The Rev. John Brown."; "List Of The Author's Works"; "An Introduction To The Right Understanding Of The Oracles Of God.". Clean English text throughout, arranged in double columns with marginal notes and references, and a commentary at the base of each page. The Old Testament ends with Malachi (the Apocrypha is absent as normal), followed by a 4 page family register with details of the Jenkinson family 1867 - 1908. The New testament has its own printed title page. Illustrated with a further 23 full-page chromolithographs, all produced by Kronheim. A few small edge tears, creases, and light blemishes. A very well preserved Victorian Bible. Made to impress and interest the children. ** Joseph Martin Kronheim was born in Magdeburg, Germany on 26th October 1810. He moved to Edinburgh, via Paris, when he was 22 before becoming established at 32 Paternoster Row, London around 1846. In 1850, Kronheim acquired a license to operate the Baxter process. Kronheim found the Baxter process very time consuming and adapted the process, using zinc blocks instead of wood blocks. This, however, resulted in a flatter finish. He then turned to lithography for a short time, but soon returned to printing by the Baxter process. Oscar Frauenknecht acquired a stake in the business in 1852 and it is said that the firm had produced over 1000 different subjects using the Baxter process by 1854. They also produced a great number of prints for the Paris Exhibition in 1855 and at the end of the exhibition Kronheim sold his share of the business to Frauenknecht and retired to Germany.Kronheim's retirement did not last long and he was soon to be found trying to set up a printing business in America. These exploits were also short lived, and he rejoined Frauenknecht and his old firm, Kronheim & Co. in London, although this time, not as a partner. The firm continued to expand, opening offices in Manchester and Glasgow. In 1875 the firm stopped using the Baxter process, having installed steam litho machines. Kronheim retired again in 1887 and died in Berlin in 1896 aged 85 years. Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BIBLE - HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT - SNAITH, Norman Henry .: Hebrew Old Testament London: British And Foreign Bible Society, 1961 . 8vo. 18.5cm x 12cm x 4cm. pp.1362. General title and half titles in Hebrew. Half titles include: Hebrew Petateuch; Hebrew Former Prophets; Hebrew Latter Prophets; Hebrew Hagiographa . Clean hebrew text throughout, previous owners bookplate to inside board. Red page edges. Black cloth boards with gilt Hebrew title to spine. VG. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BIBLE.: Job for Modern Man. New York: ABS. 1971. "Because Job suffered, even though he was good and was faithful to God, this book goes beyond earlier Wisdom Literature to probe the basic questions of why the innocent suffer, and what is the relationship between man and God". Pp 89, some b/w illustrations, toning to pages. P/b, staples rusted, illustrated cover. G+. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT - POLYGLOT - [ VATER, J. S. / LEE, S. / MORETUS, J. (Editors) ] . Novi Testamenti Biblia Triglotta: Sive Graeci Textus Archetypi, Versionis Syriacae, et Versionis Latinae Vulgatae, Synopsis: Cui Accedunt Subsidia Critica Varia. Evangelia . Londini : Veneunt apud T. Cadell ... [et al.] ; Parker, Oxoniae ; et J. et J. Deighton, Cantabrigae ; F. et J. Swords, Novi Eboraci ; et Hilliard et Socc., Boston, Amer. Septentrional ; impensis et typis R. Watts, 1828. 0 4to. 28.6cm x 23cm x 2.4cm. A good tight original binding. Original papered boards, with green paper spine. Top of spine carefully repaired, preserving original printed paper label. Boards lightly soiled and corner's bumped. Old library label and markings: "Bishop Phillpotts Library. Truro." Clear Greek, Syriac and Latin text throughout. A little light toning and a few brow spots, but overall clean pages. Some pages uncut. A well preserved copy of this scarce book. "The Greek text follows J. S. Vater's edition of 1824. The Syriac is printed from the text edited for the Bible Society by S. Lee, and published in 1816. The Latin Vulgate is taken from the edition printed by J. Moretus at Antwerp in 1603. The Greek and Syriac texts in parallel columns, with the Latin at the foor of the page. A short preface precedes the text, and an appendix are given Vater's "Delectus carietatum lectionis testimoniis confirmatarum" and Index susidiorum criticorum... Apparently the secon portion (Acts-Rev.) was never published." - See Darlow & Moule No.1454 . Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
19TH CENTURY BIBLE - OLD TESTAMENT - GREAT RUSSIAN . Russian Old Testament - Synod's version . St. Petersburg, Russia, 1875 . 0 The First edition of the complete Old Testament in Russian, in a very good full leather binding. Thick 8vo. 23.5cm 15.7cm x 6.6cm. Dark green full calf with blind stamp decoration. Spine with four raised bands and gilt Russian titles. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. All page edges bright gilt. Original white endpapers (creased). Inner hinges carefully strengthened. General Russian title dated 1875. Clear Russian text in double columns. All pages lightly toned. The volume is made up of four parts, which were also issued separately, each with a separate title page (all dated 1875): Part 1 is the fourth edition of the Pentateuch - pp.320 (Darlow & Moule 7840); Part 2 is the third edition of Joshua - Esther - pp.496 (Darlow & Moule 7846); Part 3 is second edition of Job - Ecclesiaticus - pp.283 (Darlow & Moule 7854); and Part 4 is Isaiah - 3 Esdras - pp.509 (Darlow & Moule 7859). A very good copy of a scarce book. "The accession of the Tsar Alexander II. in 1856 made it possible for Bible-translation to be taken in hand again by the Russian Church. The Synod which assembled that year in Moscow, led by Philaret, Metropolitan Church of Moscow, passed a resolution that the translation of both Testaments into Russian was necessary, not for reading in the church, but for the better understanding of the scriptures. The Tsar confirmed this resolution; and the theological academies of St. Petersburg, Moscow, Kiev and Kazan were commissioned to arrange the work under general editorship of E. I. Loviagin, Professor of Greek in the academy at St. Petersburg." (see Darlow & Moule 7805). "Following upon the resolution of the Synod the Theological Academy of St. Petersburg appointed a committee to prepare a version of the Old testament. This committee consisted of M. A. Golubev (whose place when he died was filled by P. J. Savvailov), D. A. Chwolson. His version of the Old Testament was first printed in a magazine entitled Christianskoe Chtenie ('Christian Teaching'), 1860. The authorised version of the Old Testament was published at the Synod's press and issued in four instalments, dated respectively 1868, 1869, 1872, and 1875." ( See Herbert 7840). "As in the case of the Slavonic Bible, the order and number of the books in this and other editions of the Old Testament published by the Synod agree with those in the Septuagint." (See Herbert 7860). Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BIBLE - GENEVA VERSION - Tomson's New Testament, but with Junius' Revelation. The Bible, That Is The Holy Scriptures conteined in the Old and New Testament. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best Translations in divers Languages. With most profitable Annotations upon all hard places... London: Imprinted at London by the Deputies of Christopher Barker, Printer to the Queenes most Excellent Maiestie, 1599 . 0 4to. 8.5" x 6.5" x 2.5". Roman letter. A very good full leather binding (probably 18th century). Tan full calf with blind stamp border. Flat spine with 4 raised bands and gilt titles: "Bible" and "1599". Plain endpapers with small ink stamp:"Ex Libris S. L. Cohen". Engraved title, followed by printed title with a cut of the crossing of the red sea. Both titles lightly soiled, otherwise clean text throughout, in double columns and marginal notes. Engraved New Testament title, also dated 1599. Followed by: "The Printer to the diligent Reader." and on the verso: "The description of the Holy Land..." with a half page map. Matthew starts on f.4 and Revelation ends on f.121a (with neat Latin notes, in a contemporary hand to verso). "The Order Of Time..." precedes Revelation. After Revelation comes: "A briefe table of the interpretation..." ending with a colophon: "Imprinted At London by the deputies of Christopher Barker, Printer to the Queenes most excellent Maiestie, 1599." Bound with: "The Booke Of Psalmes.." . Printed title within double-ruled border, but undated. The Psalmes are complete, but the last 2 leaves are soiled. Referenced by Herbert No. 252 / Darlow & Moule No. 191 / STC 2177 . Extract from the notes for Herbert No.252 - "Variant E - Unlike any of Lea Wilson's editions... This Bible is printed identically the same setting of type as an edition issued with the date 1633; the latter, however, has a new imprint on the three title-pages and at the end of the book: "Imprinted at Amsterdam, for Thomas Crafoorth. By Iohn Fredericksz Stam..." Probably 1633 is the correct date, and copies were issued simultaneously, some with Barker's imprint and the date 1599, others with Stam's imprint dated 1633." Price:
850.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
VICTORIAN BIBLE WITH BRASS CLASP - AUTHORIZED VERSION . The English Version Of The Polyglot Bible; Containing The Old And New testaments: With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative passages, Exhibted In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted... London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 15 Paternoster Row, [ no date - c. 1850 ]. 0 N.B. The date of publication has been estimated from the exclusion of Queen Dowager in the "State Prayers" (died 2 December 1849) ; details from A. S. Herberts, English Bibles; and the address for Samuel Bagster and Sons. 8vo. 6" x 1.5" . A very good original full leather binding. Dark full calf (with the texture of "shark skin") with simple blind-stamp decoration. Spine with 5 raised bands, blind-stamp decorated compartments and gilt titles. Each board edged in polished brass, with one central brass clasp with engraved initials: "L. M. P. 1851." (in working order, and with "Bagster" stamped to the reverse ). All page edges bright gilt. Original brown endpapers. Dedication in a neat hand to front free-endpaper: "Leila Mary Postlethwaite, from her affectionate Godmother... January 1st 1851." Bound with the bible is the "Book of Common Prayer"; Followed by the Old and New Testaments; and then the Psalms (no title page). Clean English text throughout, with a central column of references. The preface to the bible is signed "T.C." i.e. Thomas Chandler. The books of the Apocrypha are ommitted. In all the Bible contain 18 maps or plans (some with coloured outlines), signed "C. Cobley Sc." The pagination is: [10pp.]/pp.154/[10pp.]/pp.585/[3pp.]/pp.188/pp.72 Referenced by: Herbert 1628 (Bible) and Griffiths 1859 / 23 (but earlier unlisted edition). ** Samuel Bagster, the elder (1772-1851), founder of the publishing firm of Bagster & Sons, born 26 December 1772, was the second son of George and Mary Bagster, of Beaufort Buildings and St. Pancreas. He was educated at Northampton under Rev. John Ryland and after serving an apprenticeship with William Otridge, commenced business as a general bookseller on 19 April 1794 in the Strand, where he remained until 1816. He then moved to new premises at 15 Paternoster Row where the company stayed until 1850. A further move was then made to 14 King's Road, Bedford Row. The company traded as 'Samuel Bagster' from 1792 until1842. The name was then changed to 'Samuel Bagster & Sons'. Bagster had noted the rarity and consequent costliness of all polyglot bibles at the time, which gave him the idea of supplying the want of a handy and inexpensive edition. The production of English Bibles was a monopoly in the United Kingdom, confined in England to the King's printer and the two great Universities. It had been decided however, that the patent did not apply to bibles with printed notes. So, Bagster brought out 'The English Version of the Polyglot Bible', 1816, containing over 60,000 parallel references. The book was extremely successful, and was rapidly followed by versions of the bible in other various languages: Hebrew, Greek, Latin, French, German, Italian and Spanish. They were re-issued together in one volume entitled 'Biblia Polyglotta' in 1831. The popularity of Bagster's bibles led to 'The English Hexepla' in 1841, giving the six most important versions of the New Testament in the English tongue: Wiclif (1380); Tyndale (1534); Cranmer (1539); the Genevan (1557); the Anglo-Rhemish (1582);, and the authorised (1611), together with the Greek text and a very good historical account of the English translations. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
VICTORIAN BIBLE - AUTHORISED VERSION - WITH ORIGINAL LEATHER CASE The English Version Of The Polyglot Bible; Containing The Old And New testaments: With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative passages, Exhibted In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted... London: Samuel Bagster & Sons, Paternoster Row, [ no date c. 1850 ]. 0 8vo. 5.75" x 3.75" x 1" . A scarce book. A very good original full leather binding, with its original soft leather chemise, with yapp edges. Hence the bible is in very good condition. Dark full calf (with the texture of "shark skin") with blind-stamp decoration, and central metal clasp in working order. On one side is stamped: "Bagster", and on the other is engraved: "God Is Love". The spine has 5 raised bands, blind-stamp decorated compartments and gilt titles. All page edges bright gilt. Inner gilt dentilles, with gilt binder's stamp: "Bagster's Binding". Original brown endpapers. Half title, followed by engraved general title. There is alos a similar title at the beginning of the New Testament. Clean English text throughout, with a central column of references. The preface to the bible is signed "T.C." i.e. Thomas Chandler. The books of the Apocrypha are ommitted. In all the Bible contains 7 coloured maps, signed "W. Hughes" The pagination is: [8pp.]/pp.585/[3pp.]/pp.188. Referenced by: Herbert 1628 (Bible) and Griffiths 1859 / 23 (but earlier unlisted edition). ** Samuel Bagster, the elder (1772-1851), founder of the publishing firm of Bagster & Sons, born 26 December 1772, was the second son of George and Mary Bagster, of Beaufort Buildings and St. Pancreas. He was educated at Northampton under Rev. John Ryland and after serving an apprenticeship with William Otridge, commenced business as a general bookseller on 19 April 1794 in the Strand, where he remained until 1816. He then moved to new premises at 15 Paternoster Row where the company stayed until 1850. A further move was then made to 14 King's Road, Bedford Row. The company traded as 'Samuel Bagster' from 1792 until1842. The name was then changed to 'Samuel Bagster & Sons'. Bagster had noted the rarity and consequent costliness of all polyglot bibles at the time, which gave him the idea of supplying the want of a handy and inexpensive edition. The production of English Bibles was a monopoly in the United Kingdom, confined in England to the King's printer and the two great Universities. It had been decided however, that the patent did not apply to bibles with printed notes. So, Bagster brought out 'The English Version of the Polyglot Bible', 1816, containing over 60,000 parallel references. The book was extremely successful, and was rapidly followed by versions of the bible in other various languages: Hebrew, Greek, Latin, French, German, Italian and Spanish. They were re-issued together in one volume entitled 'Biblia Polyglotta' in 1831. The popularity of Bagster's bibles led to 'The English Hexepla' in 1841, giving the six most important versions of the New Testament in the English tongue: Wiclif (1380); Tyndale (1534); Cranmer (1539); the Genevan (1557); the Anglo-Rhemish (1582);, and the authorised (1611), together with the Greek text and a very good historical account of the English translations. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Evagelical Family Bible, With An Evangelical Commentary Entirely Selected from the Writings of Matthew Henry, Brown, Gill, Dodddridge, Birket, Romaine, Hawker...By The Revd. Joseph Knight... Embellished with elegant engravings. London: Printed for Thomas Kelly, Paternoster-Row, 1818 . 0 Folio. 17" x 11" x 3.5" . Good quality tree calf binding. Boards rubbed with a few small chips and tears. Spine with 5 raised bands, simple gilt decorated compartments, and original leather title label : "Knight's Bible". Light water stain to title and a few leaves, otherwise clean throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BRITISH AND FOREIGH BIBLE SOCIETY.: The Flowing Tide. London:British & Foreign Bible Society, 1936. 1st ed. "A book designed to illustrate the encouraging fact that the tide of the Scriptures is flowing more and more strongly". Chapters on the Scriptures, the translated word, distribution, blessing and Christian giving. Pp.117/2(ads), with 6 photographs, slight toning to pages. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|