Beckham Books Limited

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
BIBLES
FICTION
EAST ANGLIA
GENERAL THEOLOGY
PRAYER
RITUAL/CEREMONIAL
SPIRITUALITY
PRAYER BOOKS
CHILDRENS FICTION
ARCHITECTURE
FOOD AND DRINK
LITERATURE
RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY
GENERAL BIOGRAPHY
PSYCHOLOGY

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WILSON, Geoffrey B.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILSON, Geoffrey B.: 1. Corinthians. A Digest of Reformed Comment.
London: The Banner Truth Trust. 1971. 
1st ed. The author comments on St. Pauls commentary on the Corinthians. Pp 255, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. G+. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILSON, Geoffrey B.: 2 Corinthians. A Digest of Reformed Comment.
Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. 
1st ed. "By drawing upon the exegetical insights of a wide range of commentators the author provides in brief compass the basis necessary for those who wish to possess a serious understanding of the Word of God." Pp.173, pages slightly toned. P/b. G+. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HALLOCK, G.B.F. (Editor). 300 Five-minute Sermons for Children.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1928. 
1st ed. "Drawn from a wide range of source material, each of these sermons contains a single striking idea easily grasped." Pp. 18/362. Light brown cloth, d/w edges chipped. VG/G. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WYNDHAM LEWIS, D. B. & HESELTINE, G. C.: A Christmas Book, An Anthology For Moderns.
London: J M Dent,1931. 
Popular ed. Pp.20/315,loss to top of fep, some toning to title page. Music transcribed and decorations drawn by A C Harradine. Coloured illustration of a copy of a page from the "book of hours" inserted opposite title page. Red gilt decorated boards,title to spine faded. G+ 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PHYTHIAN, B.A.: A Concise Dictionary of Foreign Expressions.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. 
1st ed. "The collection reflects the origins of modern English, its subsequent international nature, and the history of Britain, which have all contributed to the frequency with which foreign words and expressions are found in English." Pp. 9/147. White cloth has old tape marks to covers, illustrated d/w has clear protective wrap. G+/G+. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TINGLE, Michael B.: A Guide to Burford Church.
Burford: Friends of Burford Church,1989. 
Rev. ed. Church guide to St John Baptist, Burford, Oxfordshire. Pp.32, b/w illustrations and photos throughout. Stiff card covers. VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FERGUSON, Sinclair B.: A Heart for God.
Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Press. 1987. 
1st ed. "Written out of the conviction that the world's greatest need, and the contemporary church's greatest lack is the knowledge of God......Draws us to an awareness of the character of God and the nature of his relationship to his people". Pp 128, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, slight scuffing to front cover, illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PHILLIPS, J.B.: A Man Called Jesus. 26 Plays for Schools.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1959. 
1st ed. "Both parents and children, as well as teachers, will welcome the appearance of these plays in book form." Pp. 144. Grey cloth, d/w. G+/G+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 STRONG, Thomas B.: A Manual of Theology.
Adams & Charles Black, 1913. 
2nd ed, rev and enlarged. Pp.8/419/4,owners details to fep,spotting to endpapers. Green cloth binding with gt lettering on spine, edges rubbed.G+. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 STRONG, Thomas B.: A Manual of Theology.
London: Adam and Charles Black,1892. 
Pp.10/424,small booksellers label(A.D.Woodhouse, Birmingham) to verso front board,small owners name to prelims. Brown cloth, gilt title to front and spine, uneven fading to boards, edges rubbed. G. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HENDERSON, R.B.: A Modern Handbook to the Old Testament.
London:Christophers,1927. 
1st Rep. Pp.173/2(ads),2 mapsoccasional light spotting mostly to page edges. Blue cloth, rubbed. G. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GRAINGER, Roger B.: A Place Like This. A Guide to the Life of a Psychiatric Hospital.
London: Regency Press. 1983. 
"The portraits of the various patients nicely done. They come alive as individuals, as people rather than problems". Pp 47. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 NEATE, Charles E.B.: A Priest in the Making. A Guide to the Priesthoode for Boys.
London: The Faith Press. 1945. 
Contents Include:- The Tests of Vocation: The Work of the Priest: The Discipline of a Priest: Preparing to be a Priest: The Sorrows and Joys of a Priest. Pp 55. P/b, slight tear to lower edge of spine. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BYWORTH, C.H.B and SIMPSON, J.A.: A Service of Thanksgiving and Blessing. (Grove Booklet on Ministry and Worship. No.5).
Bramcote: Grove Books. 1972. 
1st ed. Contents Include:- Text of the Service: Commentary on the Service - Appendixes: 1. Prayer with the Unconverted. 2. The Doctrine Commission's Recommendations. 3. The Legal Position. 4. Documentation of Thanksgiving. Pp 24. P/b. VG. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 EVANS, B. Ifor. A Short History of English Literature.
Harmondsworth: Pelican Books, 1943. 
Rep. From before the Conquest up to modern English prose. Pp. 6/1724(ads). Slight toning to pages. P/b. G. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 NEWTON, B.W. Aids to Prophetic Inquiry.
London: Houlston & Sons, 1853. 0 
Second Series, Considerably Enlarged. Pp.221/1(ad for other works on Prophecy), small booksellers label(Westleys & Co, London) to inside rear board, owners details to title page, pencil notations andcentral tear to rear endpaper. Brown bevelled pebbled cloth boards with black decoration and gilt title to front, title to spine dulled. G+. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GILBERT, Milton, & KRAVIS, Irving B.: An International Comparison of National Products and the Purchasing Power of Currencies.
Paris: OEEC, nd (c.1950's). 
1st ed. A study of the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Germany and Italy. Pp. 203/1 OEEC Agents list, 30 tables and charts, 5 figures, inscrip. to fep, toning to endpapers. Grey cloth, d/w edges rubbed and chipped. G/G. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 COME, A.B.: An Introduction to Barth's Dogmatics for Preachers.
London:SCM,1963. 
1st British ed. "It took Dr Come ten months to read the 7,500 pages so far published of the Church Dogmatics in German, and he had many discussions with Dr Barth. His book is for readers who do not have such opportunities." Pp.251, ownership details to fep. Maroon cloth, d/w rubbed. G+/G. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 YOUNG, Robert / revised throughout by STEVENSON, Wm. B .: Analytical Concordance To The Holy Bible By Robert Young, LL. D.
London and Redhill: Printed by the Lutterworth Press for United Society For Christian Literature, 1946 . 
Eighth edition "Thoroughly revised" (Sixty-Seventh year of Publication). Folio. 28.5cm x 22.5cm x 6cm [ 11" x 9" x 2.5" ]. pp.12/1090/93/23 . Title page in red & black. Clean text throughout with a black & white photo frontis of Robert Young. Yellow endpapers. Light brown buckram boards, with gilt titles to spine. Edges a little rubbed, otherwise a very good book. Title continues: "Containing about 311,000 references, subdivided under the Hebrew and Greek originals with the literal meaning and pronunciation of each; also index lexicons to the old and new testaments, being a guide to parallel passages, prepared by Professor Wm. B. Stevenson; with a complete list of scripture proper names by the same author." A heavy tome. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WAKELEY, Rev. J.B.: Anecdotes of the Wesleys. Illustrative of their Character and Personal History.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1900. 
23rd thousand. Pp.391, owners bookplate to verso front board and remains of another bookplate to fep. Red cloth, gilt decorated title to front and spine, some sunning to spine and rear board slightly loose. G+. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on 95bellstreet.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Adamsavebooks.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Bookarc.com.au
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Bookmarcsonline.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Booksets.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Chapter1.co.za
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Cupboardmaker.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Diversitybooks.com.au
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Karenmillward.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Kbookscanada.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Newbostonusedbooks.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Peakirkbooks.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Pegasusbooksonline.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Three-spires.com
WILSON, Geoffrey B.: on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beckhambooks@uwclub.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com