Beckham Books Limited

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
BIBLES
FICTION
EAST ANGLIA
GENERAL THEOLOGY
PRAYER
RITUAL/CEREMONIAL
SPIRITUALITY
PRAYER BOOKS
CHILDRENS FICTION
RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY
ARCHITECTURE
FOOD AND DRINK
LITERATURE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

LINDBERGH, Charles A.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LINDBERGH, Charles A.: " Vi " - Min Flyvemaskine OG JEG. Paa Dansk ved Kaptajn A. P. Botved.
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag, Kobenhavn, 1927. 
4to. 10" x 8" (26cm x 20cm). Very good original half calf binding. Tan leather over marbled boards. Spine with raisednd bands, gilt decoration and gilt title. Light rubbing to edges. Marbled page edges matches the design on the boards. Clean endpapers, no inscriptions etc. pp.168. Clean Danish text, illustrated throughout with many black & white pictures. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PACKER J.I. ,M.A., D.Phil.: "Fundamentalism" and the Word of God. Some Evangelical Principles.
London: Inter Varsity,1958. 
Rep. Pp. 191. P/b. G. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A RELIGIOUS C.S.D.: "That I may Know Him." An Introduction to Mental Prayer by a Religious, C.S.D.
London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1960. 
4th ed. "These Talks on Prayer were given to the students of S. Denys Missionary College, Warminster, to whom they are lovingly dedicated." Pp. 4/83. Paper wrapper over card boards, wrapper has small tear to top back. VG/G+. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 OGOT, B.A. (Editor).: (UNESCO) General History of Africa V: Africa from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century.
Oxford: Heinemann, 1992. 
Hardback. "Two major themes emerge: first, the continuing internal evolution of the states and cultures of Africa during this period; second, the increasing involvement of Africa in external trade - with major but then unforeseen consequences for the whole world....Along the coast, particularly of West Africa, Europeans established a trading network which, with the development of New-World plantation agriculture, becomes the focus of the international slave trade. The immediate consequences of this trade for Africa are explored, and it is argued that the long-term global consequences include the foundation of the present world economy with all its inbuilt inequalities. Each chapter is illustrated with black and white photographs, maps and figures. The text is fuly annotated and there is an extensive bibliography of works relating to the period, as well as a comprehensive glossary." Pp.32/1045, b/w photos, figures and maps throughout, corrigendum sheet loosely inserted, owners details to fep. Brown cloth, d/w has minor edge wear. A heavy book which may attract additional postal costs. VG/VG. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MOORE, A.L.: 1 and 2 Thessalonians.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., 1969. 
1st ed. A commentary on the earliest letters of Paul written to a small community of Christians at Thessalonica. (The New Century Bible New Series). Pp. 9/127. Slight spotting to page edges not affecting text. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has uneven sunning. G/G. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 RICHMOND, I.A.: 1. Roman Britain.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979. 
"Provides a general picture of the Roman province of Britain during the period from A.D.43. until the fifth century." Pp, 240, 8 b/w illustrations, page edges slightly toned. P/b. G. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FISHER, A.S.T.: 50 Days to Easter. Devotional Readings for the Lenten Season.
London: Mowbray, 1964. 
1st ed. "These readings are based on addresses given to Magdalen College School, Oxford." Pp. 9/33. P/b. VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MADGE, Rev. H.A.: A Bible Study of Christ's Healing. For the use of Study Circles and those seeking Healing.
Newton Abbot, England: The Healing Life Mission, nd. 
"A comprehensive, erudite, and impartial presentation of the subject of healing, with chapter and verse, and a lucid commentary on the aspects of faith and prayer which belong to the body of Christian revelation..." - Foreword by J. Maillard. Pp.46. P/b. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 IBRAHIM, I.A.: A Brief Illustrated Guide to Understanding Islam.
Houston: Darussalam. 1997. 
Contents Include:- Some Evidence for the Truth of Islam: Some Benefits of Islam: General Information on Islam. Pp 74, some colour illustrations, inkstamp and inscrip. to verso front cover. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HAUER(Jr), Christian E. / YOUNG, William A.. A Comprehensive History of the London Church and Parish of St. Mary, the Virgin, Aldermanbury: The Phoenix of Aldermanbury.
The Edwin Mellen Press, 1994 . 0773493905 0773493905 / 9780773493902 
8vo; pp.26/435 . A very good book in a very good dust jacket, with a protective clear plastic cover. No marks on the dust jacket or boards, and the pages are clean, clear and crisp, with no blemishes. VG. " Excerpt from the dust jacket: "A story of a London parish church from its origins during Saxon times until the present, in the context of religious, social, political, and economic developments in the City of London and the nation." 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 PHYTHIAN, B.A.: A Concise Dictionary of Foreign Expressions.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. 
1st ed. "The collection reflects the origins of modern English, its subsequent international nature, and the history of Britain, which have all contributed to the frequency with which foreign words and expressions are found in English." Pp. 9/147. White cloth has old tape marks to covers, illustrated d/w has clear protective wrap. G+/G+. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MANEY, A.S.: A Faith for Living.
York: Ebor Press, 1992. 
1st ed. "After examining the grounds of orthodox Christian beliefs the book puts forward a claim for a faith born of intellectual integrity and credible in the light of modern knowledge." Pp. 74. P/b. VG. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ALLCHIN, A M et al.: A Fearful Symmetry? The Complementarity of Men and Women in Ministry.
London: SPCK, 1992. 
1st ed. "This Report is not, thank God, a last-minute play to sway the General Synod's vote for or against the ordination of women to the priesthood."(Foreword John V Taylor) Pp.56. P/b. VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 PERCIVAL, A. Blayney [ Arthur Blayney ] / CUMING, E. D. (editor) / JOHNSON, Martin (photographs).: A Game Ranger's Note Book By A. Blayney Percival Edited by E.D. Cuming with illustrations from photographs by the author and Mr. Martin Johnson .
London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 1924 . 
First edition. Thick 8vo. pp.17/374 Original green cloth (slightly faded) with blind stamp titles to front board and gilt titles to spine. Rough-cut page edges. Light toning to endpapers, otherwise clean text throughout; with photo frontis, 31 other photos and a fold-out map of the Game Reserves in Kenya. VG. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GARVIE, A.E.: A Handbook of Christian Apologetics.
London: Duckworth,1930. 
Rep. Studies in Theology series. Pp.12/241, name to fep,occasional minor spotting. Blue cloth, d/w rubbed and chipped. G+/G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CALVIN, John. (A.W. Morrison, Translator.): A Harmony of the Gospels Matthew, Mark and Luke (Volume III) and The Epistles of James and Jude.
Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1972. 
1st ed. "Ministers, teachers and Church leaders especially will find these commentaries indispensable guides for the preaching and teaching of the Gospel and the regular instruction of the Christian faith." Pp. 345, owner's stamp to fep. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w. G+/G+. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FISHER, H.A.L.: A History of Europe Vol.1 From the Earliest Times to 1713.
Great Britain: Fontana, 1960. 
Rep. "A broad survey of European history, by an historian who belongs in the tradition of Gibbon and Macaulay ... starts with the classical period of Greece and concludes with the reigh of Louis XIV. Pp.767+18 maps, slight toning to pages, P/b with illustrated cover, spine slightly rubbed. G. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GILLETT, Edward, & MacMAHON, Kenneth A.: A History of Hull.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. 
1st ed. Covering a period from before the Norman Conquest up to today, the book is intended for both the scholar and the general reader. Pp. 11/428, 12 b/w illustns, + 4 maps. Signed by Edward Gillett. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, illustd. d/w. VG/VG. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 UNDERWOOD, A.C.: A History of the English Baptists.
London: The Carey Kingsgate Press,1961. 
3rd imp. Pp.286, portrait frontis.+ 15 further illustrations, small rust marks to fep and verso front board. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w rubbed and chipped. VG/G+. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FRERE, W. H. / BRIGGS, H. B. / STAINER, J. / SHEBBEARE, W. G. A.: A Manual of Plainsong, by W. H. Frere, H. B. Briggs, and J. Stainer. Accompanying Harmonies by W. G. A. Shebbeare.
London: Novello and Company, Limited, [ date from COPAC - 1902 ]. 
"Price Five Shillings and Sixpence." 8vo. 26cm x 17cm . [6pp.]/pp.66 . Original tight binding. Maroon cloth with blindstamp decoration and titles. Edges a little rubbed and corners bumped. Black endpapers. previous owners details to front free-endpaper. Clean text throughout, illustrated with musical notation. Preface dated 1902. G++ . 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Allamericantextbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Amplebooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Anovelideabooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Arcanabooks.us
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Aziomedia.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Beaglebooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Bestbargainbook.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Books4you.net
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Booksets.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Booksliquidation.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Booksmaps.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Bookspaceglobal.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Borgasorusbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Brainybooks.net
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Buybookstoday.net
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Cibolovalleybooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Classiceducation.net
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Coasbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Czarnovel.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Discounttextdirect.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Farnersbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Fatcitybookstore.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Goodwillbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Hawkbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Heavytail.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Heroicimage.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Joyinbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Kbookscanada.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Kensvideo.net
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Kevabooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Laboughmarketplace.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Leonsbookstore.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Peakirkbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Pistilbooks.net
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Reading-well.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Rodannchristianbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Springystreasures.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Starrcatbooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Stealthesebooks.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Superiortextsales.com
LINDBERGH, Charles A.: on Swantradingcompany.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beckhambooks1@btconnect.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.