|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
HUNT, Noreen.: Cluniac Monasticism in the Central Middle Ages. London: Macmillan Press, 1971. 1st ed. "The predominant theme of these essays is Cluny's interpretation of monasticism. Cluny's place in relation to the Carolingian tradition and the tenth-century reform movement is established first. Other articles examine the nature of Cluniac expansion in the east Pyrenees and north Italy, Cluniac attitudes towards society, and distinctive cultural features; the final article deals with the twelfth-century monastic crisis in which Cluny and the new orders were involved." Pp.10/248, owners details to fep. Grey/green cloth, d/w rubbed. G+/G+. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
YOUNG, Edwyn.: No Fun Like Work. (Foreword by Harry Secombe.) London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1970. 1st ed. "If interest in people is the chief justification of both writers and parsons, the Edwyn Young's book is both a triumph and a success." Pp. 16/172, portrait frontis, 32 b/w illustrations. Light sage green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w chipped and scuffed. VG/G. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
"A.A." ( ARMSTRONG, Anthony). Warriors Still at Ease. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1942. 0 5th edition. "'Warriors Still in Action' should rather be the title of this collection of military articles by "A.A" of Punch, for once again we meet our old friends of Ypres Barracks, Havershot....Whether playing football or firing on the ranges; whether out on manoeivres or at the Sergeants' Mess Dance, they are just as much in action as before, just as humorous and just as human." Pp.132, small Foyles lable to inside front board. Blue cloth, dustwrapper has some edge rubbing and a small tear to rear top edge but has a removable clear protective wrap. VG/VG. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
16TH CENTURY BIBLE - GENEVA VERSION . The Bible. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best translations in diuers languages with most profitable Annotations upon all the hard places, and other things of great importance... Imprinted at London : by the Deputies of Christopher Barker, Printer to the Queenes most excellent Maiestie, 1589. 0 A very good copy of a 16th Century black letter 4to. Geneva bible, in a very good 19th century full leather binding. 8.25" x 6.25" x 2.5" . Dark brown calf, boards with gilt filet border. Slightly later spine, with 5 raised bands, highlighted in gilt, plus black leather title label and gilt date '1589'. Marbled endpapers. Engraved bookplate of "George Alexander Touche, 1906". Book of Common Prayer precedes the bible, and is complete. Title page in red & black dated 1588, rubbed and lightly soiled. Top edge carefully repaired at some time in the past, and edges strengthened. Followed by a blank leaf, then the rest of the Almanak and prayer book, mostly in black letter (gothic script). Clean engraved title page to the bible dated 1589 , with "Of the incomparable tresure..." to the verso. The pages of the bible are numbered consecutively on recto only. Old Testament ends on f.358b. Apocrypha f.359 - f.444a (feint family history details to verso). Engraved New Testament title page, dated 1589, followed by 3 preliminary leaves, Matthew begins on f.441 and ends on f.554b. Bound with: The Whole Booke of Psalmes..." Printed title with a cut of a 'fleur de lys' and dated: "London Printed for the Assignes of Richard Day. 1588.". Text in black letter, and double columns, with some musical notation, ending with a colophon for The Assignes of Richard Day . Followed by two pages of family history for the 'Brown' family written during the 19th century. Most pages with good margins, but some have been trimmed along the top edge, sometimes affecting the headlines. A very good copy of a complete 16th century bible, in a very good binding. Prayer book referenced by Griffiths 1588/2 / STC 16313 . Bible referenced by Herbert 199 / Darlow & Moule 153 / STC 2150 . *** "Sir George Alexander Touche, 1st Baronet; 24 May 1861–7 July 1935), born George Alexander Touch (he added the final "e" in 1906 because people continually mispronounced his name), was a British accountant and politician. He founded one of the firms which amalgamated to create Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu. Touche was born in Edinburgh, the son of a banker. He was educated at the Bonnington Academy, the Edinburgh Institute, and the University of Edinburgh and was indentured to a chartered accountant in 1878. In 1883 he was admitted to the Society of Accountants in Edinburgh and immediately left for London, joining the firm of Broads, Patterson & May. In 1889 he was appointed first secretary of the Industrial and General Trust, later becoming manager, director in 1898, and chairman in 1908. He also became director and chairman of many other companies. In 1899 he founded his own practice, George A. Touch & Co. In 1910 he was elected Conservative Member of Parliament for North Islington, but retired due to ill-health in 1918. He was knighted in 1917 and created a baronet for his political services in the 1920 Birthday Honours. " - See Wikipedia . Price:
2500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
16TH CENTURY BIBLE - GENEVA VERSION WITH TOMSON'S NEW TESTAMENT AND JUNIUS' REVELATION . The Bible: That Is, The Holy Scriptures conteined in the Olde and Newe Testament: Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best translations in diuers languages. With most profitable annotations upon all the hard places... Imprinted at London : By the deputies of Christopher Barker, printer to the Queenes most excellent Maiestie, 1594. Cum privilegio. 0 The Geneva version of the Old Testament, translated by William Whittingham, Anthony Gilby, Thomas Sampson, and perhaps others, with Laurence Tomson's revision of the Geneva version of the New Testament and his translation of Franciscus Junius' translation of Revelation. A very good tight binding. Modern black cloth over boards, with gilt titles to spine. 4to. 8" x 6" x 2" [ 20.6cm x 15.5cm x 5cm ]. Plain later endpapers. Dedication to front free-endpaper: "Helen F. Wilkins from her loving Grandfather John Brown June 9th, 1889 ." Printed general title with headpiece and small cut of Moses parting the Red Sea (soiled, and with early doodles to verso). 4 pages of preliminaries. Lacks the first leaf of Genesis. The Bible text starts on f.2 (Genesis III. and a half-page map of the Garden of Eden). The first part of the Old Testament ends with Job - f.190a (the verso with further early doodles and previous owner's details dated 1766, for James Soper). Printed title page to: "This Second Part Of The Bible..." (with numerous early doodles to the verso). Psalmes of David begins on p.2 . The Old Testament ends on f.127a (the verso with further details of the Soper family). Apocrypha begins on f.129 and ends on f.197b (mis-numbered, should be p196). Printed title to "The New Testament... dated 1593 (soiled and with chipped edges). The verso with details of James Soper and other early doodles. Lacks all before Matthewe XIII. 18 (7 leaves). There are also 4 leaves absent from Matthewe XX. to XXVII. New Testament ends on f.116b and is otherwise complete. Bound with: "A briefe Table of the interpretation..." - 11ff. , ending with colophon dated 1594. Pages toned and soiled throughout with some edge tears, and top edge trimmed affecting leaf numbers and headlines. A well preserved copy of a scarce Elizabethan bible. Referenced by Herbert 218 and STC 2160 . Price:
1100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
16TH CENTURY GENEVA BIBLE; WITH TOMSON'S NEW TESTAMENT, BUT WITH JUNIUS' REVELATION . [ The Bible... ] . London: Christopher Barker, 1599 . 0 4to. A very good full leather binding (probably 19th century?). 9" x 7" x 1.75" . Brown full calf. Spine carefully repaired, with 5 raised bands and recent maroon leather title label. Armorial bookplate to verso of front board: "James George Scott", with motto: "Virtue Ac Labore". Also ink signature to front free-endpaper: "Eliza Scott". Text begins with first leaf of Genesis (lacks title and preliminary leaves). First leaf lightly soiled, and strengthened along the leading edge, otherwise clear roman letter text with good margins (just the normal blemishes and light soiling). First part of the Bible ends with Job f.190. Second Part of the Bible ends on f.127. Engraved New Testament title, dated 1599, with map before the beginning of Matthew. Revelation ends on f.121. Followed by: "A Briefe Table of the interpretation..." (no title), ending with colophon also dated 1599. Bound with: "The Psalmes of David...Edinburgh, Printed by Evan Tyler, 1650." Title within woodcut border, but incomplete, ending on Psalm LVI. Variant B: Definitely printed after 1599 with some corrections from those errors found in Variant A . Referenced by Herbert 249; Darlow & Moule 189; Lea Wilson's No. 5 ; STC: 2175 . Price:
850.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
17TH CENTURY BIBLE - Authorised version. The Holy Bible, Containing The Old Testament And The Nevv : Newly Translated out of the Originall Tongues: and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised, By his Majesties speciall Commandment. Appointed to be read in Churches. Printed at London : by Robert Barker, printer to the Kings most excellent Majestie, and by the assignes of John Bill, 1638 . 0 8vo. 6.75" x 4.75" x 2" [17cm x 12cm x 4.8cm ]. A very good, full reverse calf binding in the 17th century style (probably 19th century in origin). Spine with four raised bands and recent red leather title label. Marbled endpapers. The book starts with a complete copy of the Genealogies. Unusually, the title-page is dated 1638. Followed by an engraved general title with heart shaped central panel, and a cut of the Royal Coat of Arms to the verso. Followed by the dedication (1p.), with the list of books to the verso. There is a cut of Adam & Eve at the top of the first page of Genesis. The headpiece decoration at the beginning of the Apocrypha (Esdras) incorporates the Baskett crest. Each book of the bible has an ornament above the title. According to Herbert the church above Ezra and a mans face above Hebrews are unique to this edition. The New Testament has a similar engraved title page, also dated 1638. The New Testament ends on Kkk 8a with a colophon also dated 1638. A very good copy of an early 17th century personal bible. Referenced by Herbert 524 / Darlow & Moule 404 . Price:
800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
17TH CENTURY BIBLE - AUTHORIZED / KING JAMES VERSION . The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament and the New : Newly translated out of the Originall Tongues : and with the former translations diligently compared and revised : by his Majesties speciall commandment. Appointed to be read in churches. London : Printed by the Company of Stationers, 1647. 0 One of the first bibles ever printed by the Company of Stationers (See Herbert, 598). A very good late 19th century full leather binding. Very clean throughout, every page with a red-lined border. 8vo. Unpaginated [878pp.] 7" x 4.5" x 2" Plain brown calf with two white metal clasps (both in working order). Spine with four raised bands, blind stamped decorated compartments, gilt title: "Holy Bible" and gilt date: "1646". All page edges bright gilt. The original 17th century leather covering (with intricate blind stamp decoration) of each board has been carefully preserved and laid-down to the inside of each board. Marbled endpapers . Original endpapers with copious notes in a contemporary hand. The book begins with: "The Book of Common Prayer... R. Barker & assigns of J. Bill, 1642 (Referenced by Griffiths 1642/3), lacking the title, but is otherwise complete. Followed by: " The Genealogies... by J.S... Anno Dom. 1643.", the title page within a woodcut border. Followed by a double-page map: "A Description of Canaan..." Followed by: "The Holy Bible...". Engraved title with architectural columns and King David with a harp at the base of the page. The contents page does not list the books of the Apocrypha, however these books are included in this copy. The New Testament title is absent. The New Testament is otherwise complete, ending with a colophon: "London: Printed by the Company of Stationers. 1647." Bound with: "A Briefe Concordance... Printed for N. Bourne and J. Young, and are to be sold by Charles Green ..., 1646." (Referenced by: Wing D2066) . Bound with: "The Way To True Happinesse, Leading to the gate of knowledge. Or An entrance to faith, without which it is impossible to please God. Newly corrected and augmented. Printed by James Young, [1646?] " . Bound with: "The Historie of the Bible : Briefely collected by way of question and answer. Written by Eusebius Pagit, and by him corrected. Printed at London : By I. L[egat]. and are to be sold by Simon Waterson, 1627. " (Referenced by: STC, 19108.5) . Bound with: The Whole Book Of Psalmes... printed by A[braham]. M[iller]. for the Companie of Stationers. Cum privilegio Regis Regali, 1647. " ( Referenced by: Wing, B2422). The Bible is Referenced by: Herbert, A.S. Engl. Bible, 598 / Darlow & Moule, 464 / Wing, B2216 . A very clean copy of an early red-lined bible. Price:
1000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
17TH CENTURY BIBLE - GENEVA VERSION . [ The Bible... ] . London: Imprinted At London by Robert Barker Printer to the Kings most excellent Maiestie, Anno 1605 . 0 4to. A very good full leather binding with brass corners. 9" x 7" x 3.25" . Recent dark brown calf binding. Each board with the original brass corners, central brass diamond and two hasps (clasps absent). Spine with 4 raised bands. Later endpapers (handmade paper) . Original free-endpaper preserved (strengthened with some loss to edges), containing family history details for the "Emett" family 1712 - 1752. Book of Common Prayer bound before the Bible, beginning with: "The order of the administration of the Lords Supper...". So I estimate 8 leaves are absent. The prayer book is otherwise complete, ending with "Godly Prayers." The general title is absent. The Bible begins f.1 with Genesis. The first leaf has been carefully repaired with loss of 10 lines of text from the top corner of the first column. Otherwise all pages are clean (just light toning), with good margins. The Old Testament ends on f.358 b. The Apocrypha begins on f.359 and ends on f.443 b. (should be f.433), so the last leaf of II Maccabees is absent. There is also 40% loss to f.382 (Judeth). The title page to the New Testament is present, dated 1605 and the initials at the base have been changed from "E. R." to "I. R." The are 3 un-numbered preliminary leaves and then Matthew begins on f. 441 and ends on Revelation f. 554 b. Bound with: "Two right profitable and fruitfull Concordances... 1605." Complete with title page, anding with colophon: "Imprinted at London by Robert Barker Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie, 1605." Bound with: "The Whole Booke Of Psalmes... Company of Stationers, 1605", complete except for the last leaf. A well preserved book. Referenced by Herbert 280 / Darlow & Moule 214 / Wing STC 2194 / Price:
1200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
17TH CENTURY BIBLE - KING JAMES AUTHORISED VERSION. The Holy Bible Containing The Old Testament And The New. Newly translated out of the originall tongues, and with the formertranslations diligently compared and revised: by his Maiesties speciall Commandment. Appointed to be read in Churches. London: Printed at London by Robert Barker, Printer to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie: and by the assignes of John Bill, Anno 1631 . 0 8vo. A very clean bible, red-lined throughout, in a good crimson leather binding, and gauffered edges. 6.5" x 4.5" x 1.5" . Crimson calf, with gilt rules and blind stamp decoration (probably an 18th century binding). Hinges carefully strengthened at some time in the past. Flat spine with blind stamp decoration and gilt titles: Holy Bible. London 1631. All page edges gilt with simple gauffered pattern. Marbled endpapers. Prayer book begins on 'A2', lacking title, otherwise complete and identified as the same date as the bible. Title page to "The Genealogies..." red-lined and within a woodcut border (no date). Followed by a double-page map: 'A Description of Canaan, and the bordering Counties.' Engraved general title dated 1631. Old Testament ends on Nn 7b. Apocrypha ends on Yy 3b. Engraved New Testament title dated 1630. The New Testament ends on Kk 8a, with colophon also dated 1630. Bound with: "The Whole Book Of Psalmes... Printed for the Companie of Stationers, 1631." The psalms are complete, ending with; 'A Table.' A very clean personal bible and prayer book, from the reign of Charles I. Red-lined throughout, trimmed along the top edge affecting some headlines, and along the leading edge, touching the marginal references (As there is a gauffered pattern to the page edges this trimming would have occurred when the book was first bound in 1631)Does NOT contain the mis-wording “Thou shalt commit adultery.” Referenced by Herbert 439 / Darlow & Moule 336 . Price:
650.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
17TH CENTURY BIBLE - King James' version . THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW: Newly translated out of the originall Tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesties speciall command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Cambridge : Printed by Tho: and John Buck printers to the University of Cambridge [ 1630 ]. 0 A very good 19th century full leather binding 4to. 9" x 6.75" x 2.50" [ 23cm x 17cm x 6.5cm ]. Tan calf with gilt filett border and central gilt diamond cartouche to each board. Carefully rebacked with 5 raised bands and black leather title label. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Book of Common Prayer and Genealogies are bound before the bible, but lack some pages (including prayer book title) . Followed by an engraved title for the Bible (with no date of publication). The title-page engraved by: "Jo: Payn. sculp:" With 7 prelimiary leaves (ending with: "The Names And Order of all the books - Which includes the books of the Apocrypha), before the start of Genesis. Old Testament (including the Apocrypha) - pp.730 . The New Testament with a printed title ,within a wood cut border: "The New Testament.... Printed by the printers to the Universitie of Cambridge. Ann. Dom. 1630." - p.733 - p.918. Bound with: "A Briefe Concordance... London, Printed by the Assignes of Clement Cotton, 1630 ". Printed Title with a small cut of the Royal coat of arms, lacks the last two leaves. Clear black letter (gothic) text in double columns and marginal notes. A few minor blemishes to the margins otherwise clean text throughout. A very well preserved bible. Referenced by Herbert 433 / Darlow & Moule 332 / STC 2294 . Price:
1150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
17th Century Bible - King James' version with the Apocrypha . The Holy Bible : Containing The Old Testament and the New: Newly translated out of the Originall Tongues: And with the former Translations diligently compared and reuised, by his Maiesties speciall commandemant. Appointed to be read in Churches. London: Imprinted at London By Robert Barker and Iohn Bill, Printers to the Kings most Excellent Maiestie, M.DC.XXX. [ 1630 ] . 0 A very good contemporary binding with brass corners and central diamond-shaped brass boss. Clean black letter text in double columns, marginal notes and good margins, just a little page toning. 4to. 23.4cm x 17.5cm x 8.4cm [ 9.25" x 7.0" x 3.25" ]. Text ends on Rrr 8a. A very good original leather binding over thick wooden bevelled boards. Blind stamp decorated calf with 4 brass corner bosses and one central boss to each board. There are also the mounts for two clasps, unfortunately these are absent. The spine has been professionally rebacked with 4 raised bands. Later endpapers (handmade paper). Prayer book bound before the Bible. The title page to the Book of Common Prayer is absent, the text begins with the second leaf of the Calendar. The first 4 leaves are browned and have been carefully strengthened along the edges, with the loss of a word or two, otherwise the prayer book is complete. Followed by; "The Genealogies...By JS." (incomplete, ending on p.34) . Clean engraved general title page with heart-shaped centre, followed by 7 leaves of preliminary matter, before the start of the Old Testament. The books of the Apocrypha are listed in the contents and are present. The engraved title page to the New Testament is also dated 1630. Revelation also ends with the colophon dated 1630. Bound with: "The Whole Booke Of Psalmes... London, Printed by W.S. for the Company of Stationers, 1631. Clean black letter text in double columns, but the last few leaves are absent, the text ending on p.70 (Psalm Cxiiii). In this edition; Wisedome of Solomon xix. 22: 'neither diddest thou...' . Referenced by: STC , 2290 / Darlow & Moule, 329 / Herbert, 430 Price:
1200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
17TH CENTURY BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT . The New Testament Of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly translated out of the original Greek, and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised. Cambridge: Printed by John Field, Printer to the Universitie, 1662 . 0 A very good copy of a17th century New Testament in an original full leather binding, and red-lined through out. 8vo. 7" x 4.25" x 1.25". Full calf with bright gilt decoration to both boards, including acorns and grapes. Spine with5 raised bands and gilt decorated compartments. Edges lightly rubbed and bumped. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Printed title with printer's cut: 'Alma Mater...' Clean English text throughout, in double columns. Ending with colophon also dated 1662. Bound with: The Whole Book Of Psalms...Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1682 (also red-lined). All pages present. A very good book. Referenced by Herbert 681. ** John Field became University Printer in 1655. He built a printing house on part of the land now occupied by the Master's Lodge of St. Catharine's College, and this remained the university printing-house until the early nineteenth century. Field was in close touch with the Parliamentary party, and, during the Protectorate, styled himself 'one of his Highness's Printers'. One of the most important products of his press was his folio bible (1660)... " Excerpt from 'The University of Cambridge: The University Press', (1959), pp. 321-324. Price:
460.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
17TH CENTURY LAW - Friend, John, Sir, d. 1696 . The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight, for high treason: In endeavouring to procure forces from France to invade this kingdom, and conspiring to levy war in this realm for assisting and abetting the said invasion.... London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick, at Grays-Inn-Gate in Holborn; and Isaac Cleve, at Serjants Inn-Gate in Chancery-Lane, 1696 . 0 Fine binding. Modern boards covered with Sidney Cockerell handmade marbled papers. Printed title to front board. Folio. 13" x 8.5". [4pp.]/pp.44 . Imprimature leaf bound before title: "I do appoint Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleve to print the Tryal of Sir John Friend, Kt. and that no other person presume to print the same. J. Holt. Mar 24. 1695/6." Printed title within double ruled border. Clean English text in paragraphs, with wide margins. A very well preserved document. Referenced by: WingSTC A3759 ; Willard 2032 . The penultimate instance under English law (the last the next day) in which a defendant was charged with treason and hanged without benefit of counsel, Friend arraigned just two days before Parliament enacted enabling legislation. Full title reads: "The arraignment, tryal, and condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight, for high treason: In endeavouring to procure forces from France to invade this kingdom, and conspiring to levy war in this realm for assisting and abetting the said invasion, in order to the deposing of His Sacred Majesty King William, and restoring the late King, at the sessions-house in the Old-Bayly, on Monday, March 23, 1695/6." ** Sir John Friend was a rich brewer at Aldgate. *** "... Sydney Cockerell (1906-1987). He began to marble about 1926 at the family home and bindery in Letchworth, Hertfordshire. He soon hired William chapman to attend to the marbling business, and over the years the firm known as Douglas Cockerell and Son became famous worldwide for the production of fine marbled papers used in bookbinding and in the decoration of fine book editions..." - See Marbled Paper by Richard J. Wolfe Price:
210.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
17TH CENTURY LAW - Warrington, Henry Booth, Earl of, 1652-1694. The Late Lord Russel's Case with Observations upon it. Written by the Right Honourable Henry Lord De la Mere. London: Printed for Awnsham Churchill at the Black Swan at Amen-Corner, in Ave-Mary-Lane, M DC LXXXIX. [ 1689 ]. 0 Fine binding. Modern boards covered with Sidney Cockerell handmade marbled papers. Printed title to front board. Folio. 12" x 7.75". [2pp.]/pp.15 . Printed title within double ruled border. Clean English text in paragraphs, with wide margins. A very well preserved document. Referenced by: WingSTC, D878 . "This state of affairs led to a conspiracy, in which the duke of Monmouth, Lord Russel, and others, were concerned, to act in concert with the Duke of Argyle and the Scotch. The leaders of this party had different views but lord William Russel is said to have wished for nothing more than the exclusion of the Duke of York, and a redress of grievances. While this was in meditation, another plot was laid by other conspirators to assassinate the king on his return from Newmarket, at a farm called the Kye-house, from which this plot has taken its name. Both conspiracies having been discovered, Lord William Russel was apprehended and brought to trial at the Old Bailey July 13, 1683. In the indictment, the noble lord was charged with the treasonable purpose of killing the king, which was made an inference from his being engaged in a plan of insurrection. At the revolution an act was passed on March 16, 1688-9, for annulling and making void the attainder of William Russel, esq. commonly called Lord Russel and about the same time Henry lord De la Mere published "The late Lord Russel's Case with Observations upon it," in which he affirms that his lordship could not be guilty of the indictment he was tried on which he inferred from the law of the case, and from the inconsistencies and contradictions in the evidence against his lordship." - See 1812 Chalmer's Biography . ** "... Sydney Cockerell (1906-1987). He began to marble about 1926 at the family home and bindery in Letchworth, Hertfordshire. He soon hired William Chapman to attend to the marbling business, and over the years the firm known as Douglas Cockerell and Son became famous worldwide for the production of fine marbled papers used in bookbinding and in the decoration of fine book editions..." - See Marbled Paper by Richard J. Wolfe Price:
210.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
17TH CENTURY PRAYER BOOK Certain Sermons or Homilies appointed to be read in Churches, in the time of Queen Elizabeth of famous memory: And Now thought fit to be reprinted by Authority from the Kings most Excellent Majesty. London: Printed by T. R. for Samuel Mearne, Stationer to the Kings most Excellent Maiesty, for Robert Pawlet, 1676 . 0 Folio. 12.5" x 8" x 1.25". [8pp.]/pp.388 . A very good original full leather binding, professionally rebacked, with recent brwon leather title label. Second dated title page after p.88, but pagination continuous. Black letter text with large historated capitals. Pages uniformly toned. Title page strengthened along edges and next couple of leaves with chipped edges. A well preserved copy. Referenced by: Wing, C4091F ** "... Along with the Bible in English, the Prayerbook and the Articles, the Book of Homilies (First Book -1547, Second Book - 1563) were intended to present a full diet of faith, worship, doctrine, and scriptural teaching from the reformed yet catholic faith of the Anglican Reformation. These readable homilies (based on the Prayerbook Collect, Epistle & Gospel for holy communion) were to be preached in church, often to help "disaffected and unlearned" clergy teach the faith clearly to lay-people. The original 1547 homilies are ascribed to Cranmer, Ridley, and Latimer. The homilies of the Second Book are thought to have been written mainly by Bishop Jewel in 1563. One additional homily by Archbishop Parker in 1569 completed the collection..." - See Prayer Book Society Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
17TH CENTURY PRAYER BOOK - HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS . The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be said or sung... London: Printed by the Assigns of John Bill and Ch. Barker, Printers to the Kings most Excellent Majesty, 1675 . Cum Privilegio . 0 24 mo. 11cm x 5.8cm x 2.8cm [ 4.25" x 2.25" x 1" ] . A very good contemporary full leather binding. Brown calf with simple blind rules to boards. Spine with 4 raised bands and gilt decorated compartments (now faded). Corners bumped. All page edges rubbed. Early marbled endpapers. Previous owners details to recto of frontis, patially obscured by early piece of paper. Hand coloured portrait frontis of Charles II., with motto; "Fidei Defensor". Printed title page within two rules.Text ends on page signature U 12a . Illustrated with 46 full-page engravings, all hand coloured (some crudely). Frontis and title laid-down and trimmed. Title also soiled with a few words rubbed. Clear text throughout, but pages lightly soiled and toned. Many leaves with small edge tears or chips. About 10 leaves with actual loss affecting the text. Some engravings also with old repairs. A scarce copy of a 17th century prayer book, well used and treasured. Not listed in Griffiths but similar to; 1679 / No.6 (Wing B3654A) . Price:
475.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
19th Century Bible, Prayer Book and case - Velvet binding. The English Version Of The Polyglott Bible / Liturgica Britannica. The Book Of Commone Prayer . London: Samuel Bagster, No. 15, Paternoster Row [ nd. - c. 1860 ]. 0 A very good personal prayer book and bible, in a very rich purple velvet binding and its original black leather case. 5.75" x 4" x 1". Smooth velvet covers with small central brass plaque: "Polyglott Bible - English Version - Common Prayer." Each board is lined in brass with one central clasp in good working order. All page edges bright gilt. Endpapers with velvet border and watered silk papers. Very clean throughout. The leather case measures 6" x 4.5" x 1.5", with a fold-over flap . The case is lined in purple silk (now faded and lightly soiled. A very good example of a personal bibile / prayer book . Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
19TH CENTURY MASONIC ENGRAVING - A LURAT and EDWARD G HESTER (Engravers) . The Installation Of H.R.H. The Prince Of Wales K.G. As Most Worshipful Grand Master Of The United Grand Lodge Of Ancient Free And Accepted Masons Of England 28th April 1875 London: Printed and Published by McQueens, by Bro E J Harty, 213 Regent Street, Jan 1st 1878 . 0 Very Rare Engraving Of Masonic Interest (94cm x 61cm / 38" x 24") : "The Installation Of H.R.H. The Prince Of Wales K.G. As Most Worshipful Grand Master Of The United Grand Lodge Of Ancient Free And Accepted Masons Of England 28th April 1875". Followed by: " This Engraving Is Dedicated By Special Permission To His Royal Highness By Bro. Edward James Harty PM 1201." It is Engraved by A. Lurat and Edward G. Hester, Printed by McQueens, and Published Jan 1st 1878 By Bro. E. J. Harty, 213 Regent Street. The engraving has been professionally re-framed (118cm x 86cm / 46" x 34") using archival standard materials, preserving the original brass presentation plaque (attached to the rear of the frame): "Presented to The Mitcham Masonic Lodge No 2384 By The Family Of The Late W. Bro J. M. Leather PM." The engraving has a few light brown spots, but is otherwise in very good condition. This installation ceremony was the largest congregation of Freemasons everheld. ** E. J. Harty was master of Eclectic Lodge 1201 in 1877. *** "Albert Edward, Prince of Wales, was initiated as a freemason in Stockholm by the King of Sweden in 1868. On the resignation in 1874 of the Marquess of Ripon as Grand Master following his conversion to Roman Catholicism, the Prince of Wales became Grand Master, serving until his accession to the throne. The Prince’s initiation encouraged some of his brothers to follow suit. Arthur, Duke of Connaught, was initiated by the Prince of Wales in 1874 while he was master of the Prince of Wales’s Lodge No. 259, and Leopold, Duke of Albany, became freemason in the same year in the Apollo University Lodge No. 357 at Oxford....The election of Albert Edward, Prince of Wales (later King Edward VII) as Grand Master in 1874 gave great impetus to Freemasonry. The Prince was a great supporter of and publicist for Freemasonry. He regularly appeared in public, both at home and on his tours abroad, as Grand Master laying the foundation stones of public buildings, bridges, dockyards and churches with Masonic ceremonial. His presence ensured publicity and reports of Masonic meetings at all levels appeared regularly in the national and local press. Freemasonry was constantly in the public eye and Freemasons were known in their local communities. From 637 in 1814 the Grand Lodge had grown to 2,850 lodges when the Prince resigned the Grand Mastership on becoming King in 1901..." - ugle: The History of the Grand Lodge Price:
1600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
19th Century Religious Education - Jesus . The Gospel Preached To Babes : Principally in words of one and two syllables. Fifth Thousand. London : Published for the Author by Darton and Clark, Holborn Hill, 1845 . 0 A very good original binding. 16mo. 84pp. 5.5" x 4.25" . Dark grey cloth covered boards, with gilt title to front board. Top & tail of spine carefully strengthened. Original yellow endpapers with previous owners signature. Half title with colophon to verso: "City Steam Press, Long Lane: D. A. Doudney." Printed title. Pages uniformly toned, with numerous woodcut illustrations within the text. The odd small ink blot or blemish (restricted to the margins), otherwise clean throughout. A very good copy of a scarce Victorian children's book. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
A FRIEND OF THE ORDER. The Teaching Sisters of the Holy Cross. London: Harding & More Ltd, The Ambrosden Press, 1932. 0 A Brief Account of Their Origin, Rule and Work. Ex convent library. Pp.91, black & white frontispiece + 7 further black & white plates, historated capitals to first letter of chapters, convent inkstamp to front free endpaper. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
A MEMBER OF THE CRAFT. The Text Book of Freemasonry: A Complete Handbook of Instruction to all the Workings in the Various Mysteries and Ceremonies of Craft Masonry... London: Reeves and Turner, 1881. 0 Containing the Entered Apprentice, Fellow-Craft, and Master Mason's Degrees; The Ceremony of Installation of the W.Master and Officers of the Lodge; Together with the Whole of the Three Lectures; also the Ceremony of Exaltation in the Supreme Order of the Holy Royal Arch; A Selection of Masonic Songs, etc, Illustrated with Four Engravings of the Tracing Boards. 3rd edition revised, with additions. All edges red. Pp.xii/258, engraved frontispiece + 3 further engraved plates, floral endpapers. Bright blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, edges slightly rubbed. G+. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
A MEMBER OF THE CRAFT. The Textbook of Freemasonry... London: Reeves and Turner, 1881. 0 The Textbook of Freemasonry: A complete handbook of instruction to all the workings in the various mysteries and ceremonies of Craft Masonry, containing The Entered Apprentice, Fellow-Craft, and Master Mason's Degrees; The Ceremony of Installation of the W.Master and Officers of the Lodge; Together with the Whole of the Three Lectures; also the Ceremony of Exhaltation in the Supreme Order of the Holy Royal Arch; a Selection of Masonic Songs, etc. Illustrated with four engravings of the Tracing Boards. 3rd edition, revised with additions. All edges red. Pp.xii/258, black & white frontispiece of The Entered Apprentice's Tracing Board + 3 further black & white plates, floral endpapers, foxing to top halfs of pp.256-257, owner's name to half title. Bright blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, minor rubbing to top and tail. VG. Price:
68.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
A QUALIFIED MASSEUR.: Massage for the Million. London: Thorsons. nd. "Describes in simple terms the Modern Methods of the Art of Massage and illustrates how this science can be used in cases of Lumbago and numerous other ailments". Pp 71, top edge near to top of spine looks chewed, spotting to closed page edges. P/b. G. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
A.E.C. Hymns and Their Stories. London: SPCK, 1894. 0 1st ed. With a Preface by Edgar C.S. Gibson. "Although hymns must always stand or fall by their own merits, and the origin and authorship of many of the noblest of them is unknown, yet there can be no doubt that the interest attaching to a hymn is greatly increased when we are able to refer them to their right authors, and assign them to particular occasions in their lives." Pp.201/4(ads for other publications), spotting to closed page edges. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, slightly rubbed. G+. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
AALDERS, G.CH. A Short Introduction to the Pentateuch. London: Tyndale Press,1949. 0 1st ed. "The author, after carefully reviewing the main theories of the origin of the Pentateuch, proceeds to test many of the widely accepted conclusions of the documentary hypothesis." Pp.173, owners name to inside front board and to fep. Maroon cloth, bumps to corners. G+. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
ABBEY, Staton. The Book of the B.L.M.C. 1100 and 1300. London: Pitman Publishing. 1971. "This book covers all B.L.M.C maintenance and workings. Austin Morris price list June 1980 loosely inserted." Pp 121. Many b/w photographs. Many sketches. Greasy fingerprints to some pages. Paperback, creasing to covers. Illustrated cover. G. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
ABBOTT, Edwin A.: Flatland. A Romance of Many Dimensions (Unabridged). New York: Dover Publications. 1992. "The work of English clergyman, educator and Shakespearean scholar Edwin A Abbott (1836-1926), it describes the journeys of A.Square, a mathematician and resident of the two-dimensional Flatland, where women - thin, straight lines - are the lowest of shapes, and where men may have any number of sides, depending on their social status". Pp 83, some b/w illustrations, slight toning to pages, name to fep. P/b. G+. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
ABBOTT, Jacob. (editor). The Fireside: Or The Duties and Enjoyments of Family Religion. London: T. Allman, nd. (c.1855). 0 Revised. Containing: Part I. Come to Prayer. Part II. Home Made Happy. Pocket size 4" x 2.1/2". Christian morals for Victorian children. All edges gilt. 291 pages. Presentation Bookplate of Braintree Public Training School Presented to William Bental(? indistinct)As a Reward for Good Conduct. 13th Aug. 1855. Blue cloth with blind-stamped decoration.Gilt title to spine. A pretty little book! G+. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ABDALATI, Hammudah.: Islam in Focus. Karachi: Altaf & Sons. nd. "The purpose of this work is simply to acquaint the average reader with the basic teachings of Islam". Pp 272, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
ABDEL-RAHIM, Moira. Strike Breaking in Essex. London:Canary Press, nd.(c.1995). 0950996726 0950996726 The Policing of Wivenhoe and the Essex ports during the 1984 miners strike. "Strike Breaking in Essex reports on the policing of the miner's picket lines at the Essex ports from the beginning of April to the end of September 1984. Based on interviews and first hand experience of the picket lines, it exposes not only the role of the police but the attitude of the Essex Police Authority and the view of the Chief Constables during a ruthless campaign to deny picketing rights, crush the miners and step up police powers." Pp.xiv/121, outline map of Wivenhoe and the surrounding area. Paperback. VG. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
ABRAHAMS, Peter.: A Wreath for Udomo. London: Faber and Faber. 1977. "Written with a close and sympathetic knowledge, gives fascinating insight into the African leaders, revolutionaries one moment, Prime Ministers the next". Pp 309, toning to pages, name to fep. P/b, slight crease to lower spine. G+. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
ABSE, Dannie.: Selected Poems. London: Penguin,1994. Anthology of poetry selected from all Dannie Abse's published works to date. "Medicine, music, the myths of Judaism, the cities of London and Cardiff - recur in poems composed in a spare and witty style that liberates the speaking voice." Pp.10/228. Pbk. VG. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
ACC. For the Sake of the Kingdom. God's Church and the New Creation. London: Church House Publishing (for ACC) 1986. 0715173057 0715173057 "Is the Anglican Commission still Anglican? Some Anglicans say they meet Christ in liberation from oppression, others find echoes of him in the Buddha. Are beliefs like this too diverse even for Anglicanism? The ACC asked fifteen theologians from all parts of the world to look at the question, resulting in a very honest report, using the minimum of technical terms ...". Pp.65. Pbk. VG. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
ACCM.: Teaching Christian Ethics. London: SCM, 1974. 1st.ed. "After considering certain basic treatments of ethical questions, the book examines the resources of the Christian community as they are to be found in the Old Testament, the New Testament and the continuing tradition." Pp, 149, name to verso front cover. P/b, faded spine. G+. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
ACKERMAN, John. Welsh Dylan, Dylan Thomas's Life, Writing and his Wales. London: Granada Publishing, 1980. "The author's penetrating study differs from other Dylan biographies in his attention to the poet's identity as Welshman ... his life and work are traced from early days in Swansea and heady, youthful confidence to the hardship and vagaries of bohemian Chelsea, and finally his return to Wales and the last years spent in the little shack at Langharne. Includes photographs of places and settings that inspired him." Pp143 with b/w illustrations, ink notes inside back cover. P/b with colour portrait by Augustus John to front cover. G+. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
ACKROYD, Clifton. Ships of the World. London:Ward Lock,nd.(c.1950). Pp.64, 40 coloured plates and many diagrams in colour by L.W.E.Thorseby,small booksellers label(W.S.Cowell,Ipswich) to verso front board, occasional light spotting. Illustrated front board, edges rubbed. G. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
ACLAND, Richard.: The Next Step. Exeter: Richard Acland. 1974. 1st ed. "What's wrong with us? And what could be done about it? More particularly, what could some of us begin to do about it now? These are the questions that will be considered in this book". Pp 189. Page edges slightly toned. P/b. G+. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
ACTON, Harold.: The Pazzi Conspiracy: The Plot Against the Medici. London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 1st ed. "Fully illustrated from contemporary sources, this entertaining and informative account of the conflict between prince and pope is filled with incidents of personal heroism and unexpected brutality." Pp.128,39 b/w illustrations. Green cloth, d/w has internal dampstaining to rear causing it to stick to rear board. VG/G+. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
ADAM, David.: Forward to Freedom. A Journey into God. London: Darton, Longman & Todd. 1999. 1st ed. "Shows how the Book of Exodus is relevant to our lives, and how we are all part of the story it tells. We are encouraged to step out of the familiar and to risk the desert; to leave that which captivates us and to move forward". Pp 134, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
ADAM, David.: Glimpses of Glory. Prayers for the Church Year. London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 2000. 1st.ed. "Here, to help in our worship, the author offers intercessions, forms for the peace and blessings in the Celtic tradition that link with the readings for each Sunday and great festival of the Christian year." Pp, 156. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
ADAM, David.: The Wisdom of the Celts. Oxford: Lion Publishing plc, 1996. 1st ed. A short anthology of Celtic wisdom . 15.5cms. x 10.5cms. Pp. 48, colour illustrations throughout. Illustrated laminated boards, matching illustrated d/w price-clipped. VG/G+. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
ADAM, L.: Primitive Art. Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1940. "The book describes the various forms which the artistic impulse has taken among primitive peoples, from the stone-age men to the modern negro inventng new ways of carving the human figure among the forests of the Ivory Coast.". Pp.160 with 38 text figures and 32photogravure illustrations,pages toned. P/b with illustrated cover, spine darkened and owners name to front cover. G. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
ADAMS, Agnes. Our Lil. A Village Story. (Illustrated by E.S.Farmer). London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1923. 0 1st edition. The Oxford Books for Children series. 16.5cms x 12.5cms. Pp.79, colour frontispiece + 4 further black & white plates by E.S.Farmer. Cream illustrated cloth showing a boy and girl sitting reading a book under a tree. Dustwrapper duplicates the colour frontispiece of a girl with her hands behind her back listening to another girl who is seated with a basket of violets, edge tears but in a clear protective wrap. VG/G+. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
ADAMS, Alice.: Superior Women. London: Good Books Ltd., 1985. 1st Good Books ed. Novel. Follows the lives of five college friends from Radcliffe through more than forty years of crisis, self-discovery and change, from 1942 until the present day. Pp. 368. Red cloth, illustrated d/w with closed tear to lower edge. VG/G+. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
ADAMS, Clare.: Understanding Our Little Ones. London: The Church Information Board, "For teachers and parents who are puzzled by the behaviour of little children and are looking for help to understand them better". Pp 16, some b/w illustrations. P/b, slight creasing to front cover, illustrated cover. G+. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
ADAMS, H. G.: David Livingstone: The Weaver Boy Who Became A Missionary. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1879. "Twenty-Seventh Thousand." Fifth edition. 8vo. 18.4cm x 12cm x 3.4cm. pp.4/306/4(adverts). Engraved portrait frontis (of David Livingstone) and 3 full-page illustrations. Pages lightly toned. Dedication (dated 1907) in a contemporary hand to fep. Original green embossed cloth covers. Front board with blind-stamp decoration, a coloured rose inlay, and gilt title. Spine similarily decorated with gilt title and blind-stamp decoration. Edges lightly rubbed, the rest of the decoration still quite bright. A well preserved copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
ADAMS, Henry. Strains in Ironwork. London: E & F.N.Spon, 1884. A Course of Eight Elementary Lectures Delivered Before The Society of Engineers, in their Hall, Session 1882-3. Pp.8/65, 8 folding plates of diagrams to rear followed by ads to end which have some tears. Brown cloth, gilt title to front and spine. G+. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|