Beckham Books Limited

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
BIBLES
FICTION
EAST ANGLIA
GENERAL THEOLOGY
PRAYER
RITUAL/CEREMONIAL
SPIRITUALITY
PRAYER BOOKS
CHILDRENS FICTION
RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY
ARCHITECTURE
FOOD AND DRINK
LITERATURE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HUNT, Noreen.:  Cluniac Monasticism in the Central Middle Ages.
London: Macmillan Press, 1971. 
1st ed. "The predominant theme of these essays is Cluny's interpretation of monasticism. Cluny's place in relation to the Carolingian tradition and the tenth-century reform movement is established first. Other articles examine the nature of Cluniac expansion in the east Pyrenees and north Italy, Cluniac attitudes towards society, and distinctive cultural features; the final article deals with the twelfth-century monastic crisis in which Cluny and the new orders were involved." Pp.10/248, owners details to fep. Grey/green cloth, d/w rubbed. G+/G+.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 YOUNG, Edwyn.:  No Fun Like Work. (Foreword by Harry Secombe.)
London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1970. 
1st ed. "If interest in people is the chief justification of both writers and parsons, the Edwyn Young's book is both a triumph and a success." Pp. 16/172, portrait frontis, 32 b/w illustrations. Light sage green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w chipped and scuffed. VG/G.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "CHARLES". The Cocktail Bar.
London: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd., 1960. 
1st ed. "This book contains over 400 recipes, some of them well known and others less famous but equally enjoyable." Pp. 160. Grey cloth, illustrated d/w has edge tears with small losses. G+/G-.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (G.F.COBB) A FELLOW OF *** COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE.: The Kiss of Peace: or England and Rome at One on the Doctrine of the Holy Eucharist. An Essay in Two Parts.
London:J.T.Hayes,1867. 
1st ed. Dedicated to J.H.Newman of the Roman Communion and E.B.Pusey of the Anglican Communion praising their efforts towards Corporate Reunion. Pp.20/172/4(ads),small booksellers label(W.Bone & son,London) to recto rear board,a few minor spots. Blue cloth,gilt title to spine, edges rubbed. G+. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (MANNING) Henry Edward. (Archbishop of Westminster).: The Fourfold Sovreignty of God.
London:Burns,Oates and Co.,1872. 
2nd ed. 6 Lectures."These pages are intended to complete, in outline, the subject of the Lectures on the Four Great Evils of the Day." Pp.185/1(ad),owners name to half-title, inkstamp to title. Blue cloth, blind-stamped motif to front, gilt title to spine. VG. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 17TH CENTURY BIBLE - KING JAMES VERSION . The Holy Bible Containing The Old Testament And The New: Newly translated out of the Original Tongues, And with the former translations diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesties special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
London: Printed by the Assigns of John Bill deceas'd: And by Henry Hills, and Thomas Newcomb, Printers to the Kings Most Excellent Majesty. Anno Dom., 1685 . 
Thick 12mo. 15cm x 9cm x 5cm. A nice tight binding. Contemporary full calf. Corners and spine carefully strengthened (using archival standard materials). Lacks endpapers. Title page: "Book Of Common Prayer... 1686." 5% loss to top left corner (just touching text), carefully repaired. The Prayer book is complete. Printed title: "Holy Bible... 1685". the reverse of the title-page with family history details written in a contemporary hand for the "Brayshay" family from 1691 to 1701. Some of the ink used was rather heavy and has soaked through the page to stain the title. The Bible is complete, except for 2 leaves missing from the Psalms (S 12 & T1 Psalm XXXVII. - XLVI). Old Testament ends on Ff4a (with more owners details and doddles in a contemporary hand to the verso of the leaf). The books of the Apocrypha are listed in the contents but they are absent from the Bible (the text of the Old Testament finishing with Malachi). New Testament title dated 1685, with neat writing in a contemporary hand to the verso of the leaf. New Testament ends Oo 12b. Bound with: "The Whole Book Of Psalms... Company of Stationers, 1683." Again the verso has family history details in a contemporary hand. The Psalms are complete. Edges to a few leaves soiled and chipped (sometimes touching the text). Some gatherings bound tightly, but not flush with edge of most of the remaining leaves. A well preserved little book. See Herbert: Ref.799 or Darlow & Moule Ref. 630. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 17TH CENTURY FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BIBLE - LE MAISTRE DE SACY Isaac Louis (Sieur de ROYAUMONT - Prieur de Sombreval) . L'Histoire du Vieux et du Nouveau Testament, avec des explications édifiantes, tirées des SS Peres Par le Sieur de Royaumont. Prieur de Sombreval. Edition nouvelle enriche de Figures
A Bruxelles [Brussells]: Chez Eugene Henry Fricx, Imprimeur du Roy, vis-a-vis l'Eglise de la Madeleine, 1698. 
12mo. 15cm x 10cm x 5cm [6" x 4" x 2"]. pp.16/578/[5pp. - Table]. Fine original binding. Speckled calf with gilt ruled border. Spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments and red leather title label. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Engraved title, followed by printed title. Illustrated throughout with 267 half -page engravings. Clean French text . Pages lightly toned with a few brown spots. Leaf p.23-24 chipped and crudely repaired with some discolouration, but still readable. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 17TH CENTURY LATIN FOLIO BIBLE - BIBLIA SACRA Testamenti Veteris Biblia Sacra, Sive Libri Canonici... libri...Apocryphi... quibus ctiam adjunximus Novi Testamenti libros... Quarta cura Francesci Juni ante obitum. Cum Indices and Notas V.T. triplice:Hebraeo, Greco & Latino.
Genevae [ Geneva ]: Sumptibus Matthaei Berjon, 1617 . 
Folio. 34.5cm x 22cm x 7cm. Tremellius and Junius' version of the Bible, with the addition of Beza's translation of the new Testament Printed titles with woodcut of a tree with falling branches and motto: "Rami Ut Ego Insererer De Fracti Sunt" [ "The branches were broken off that I might be grafted in" ]. Clean Latin text in double columns with marginal references. Small library stamp to title. Later blue cloth binding. Spine with gilt title and library reference number. A well preserved book. See Darlow & Moule Ref: 6192 . 
Price: 580.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 17TH CENTURY WELSH BIBLE . Y Bibl Cyssegr-Ian; sef, Yr Hen Destament a'r Newydd
Printiedig yn Ll'undain gan Charles Bill, a Thomas Newcomb, Printwyr i Ardderchoccaf Fawrhydi y Brenin ar Frenhines, 1689 / 1690. 
8vo. Very good 17th century binding. Full calf with blind rule decoration. Spine with 5 raised bands. Top & tail of spine carefully strengthened. Engraved bookplate by "Warwick" to verso of front board; with name "Revd. Ellis Jones." and motto; "Ffyddlon" [Faithfull]. Family details of the "George" family in a contemporary hand (1745 - 1754), to front free endpaper. Printed title within double ruled border with a couple of ink smudges. Clean New Testament title, dated 1690. Bound with: " Llyfr Y Psalmau, Wedi Eu Cyfieithu, A'I Cyfansoddi Ar Fesur Cerdd, yn Gymraeg. Drwy waith Edmund Prys Archdiacon Merionnydd.... 1690." Clean text throughout, with only a couple of blemishes and chips to page edges. See Darlow & Moule No.9593: A reprint, without the Apocrypha and the Prayer Book, but with the Metrical Psalms. Begun by S. Hughes, and, after his death (in 1688), completed by David Jones, who had bee ejected from the living of Llandyssilio in 1662. The edition consisted of 10,000 copies. Among the contributors to the cost of publicationwas Philip Wharton (1613-1696), fourth Baron Wharton, whose trust , established in 1662, for supplying copies of the Bible and Catechism to poor children in certain English counties, is still in operation. 
Price: 385.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 18TH CENTURY LATIN BIBLE Biblia Sacra Vulgatae Editionis Sixti V. Et Clementis VIII. Pont. Max. jussu recognita atque edita. Editio Nova, Versiculis Distincta.
Parisiis [ Paris ]: Typis Jacobi Vincent, via Sancti Severini sub signo Angeli, 1741 . 
Thick 8vo. 20.3cm x 13.5cm x 5.3cm. pp.8/758/303. Contemporary full calf. Smooth spine with gilt decoration and original red leather title label. Later marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of: "Thomas William Carr, M.A. Long Rede, Barming." Printed title in red & black. Clean latin text in double columns. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 18TH CENTURY LATIN BIBLE - BIBLIA SACRA Biblia Sacra Vulgatae Editionis, Sixti V. Pontificis max. Jussu Recognita Et Clementis VIII. Auctoritate edita; Versiculis Distincta, Et ad singula Capita Argumentis aucta; Indiceque Epistolarum, & Evangeliorum, nec non & Biblice locupletata
Coloniae [ Cologne ]: Sumptibus Tornaesiorum, 1765 . 
Thick 8vo. 21cm x 13cm x 5.5cm. pp.22/632/256. Contemporary full calf. Spine with 5 raised bands gilt decoration and gilt title. Printed title in red & black. Nice clean latin text in double columns. 
Price: 170.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 18TH CENTURY LATIN PRAYER BOOK .: Liturgia, Seu Liber, Precum Communium, Et Administationis Sacramentorum, Aliorimque Rituum & Ceremoniarum In Ecclesia Anglicana receptus: Itemque Forma & Modus Creandi Ordinandi & Consecrandi Episcopos, Presbyteros, & Diacinos...
Londoini [ London]: Apud R. & J. Bonwicke, J. & B. Sprint, Benj. Tooke, M. Atkins, T. Varnam & J. Osbourne, 1713 . 
12mo. 16cm x 10cm x 2.5 [6.25" x 4" x 1"]. A very good leather binding. Original full panelled calf, professionally rebacked and re-cornered. The new leather blending well with the original. The spine with four raised bands, simple blind-stamp decoration and recent red leather title label: "Liturgia - 1713". Bookplate to verso front board: "Frances Cumming." Engraved frontis of worshippers kneeling in church before a triple-decker pulpit, with font in foreground & altar in background. Printed title within double-ruled border. Old pink ink stamp of previous owner: "Frances". Dedication to Sir William dawe, Bishop of Chester. Clean Latin text (in double columns) throughout. A well preserved book. See ESTC: T140407 / Griffiths: No. 16 p.523 . 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 19TH CENTURY BIBLE - ILLUMINATED TITLES BY STANESBY, Samuel . The Holy Bible, Containing The Old And New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently comparedand revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed To Be Read In Churches.
London: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1865 / 1866 / R. & A. Suttaby, Amen Corner. 
Small pica 8vo. Marg. Ref. 26.5cm x 18cm x 7cm. A well bound bible by R. & A. Suttaby of London with coloured lithographic frontis, and general title by Samuel Stanesby. Plus coloured maps by W. Hughes of: Sinai; Canaan; Assyria; Palestine; Plan of Jerusalem; Journeys of St. Paul . "Family Register" with details of the Tomlinson family (1860 - 1914). New Testament title dated 1865. Text in double columns with marginal references, light foxing throughout. A very good dark brown blind stamp binding over bevelled boards (corners bumped), with gilt title: "Holy Bible" to both boards and spine.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 19TH CENTURY PRAYER BOOK - EVENING SERVICE - BRASS CORNERS AND CLASP. The Evening Service For The Sundays And Other Holy-days Throughout The Year....
London: John W. Parker, West Strand, 1844 . 
8vo. 6.5" x 4.5" x 1". A very good original full leather binding. Black calf with gilt initials to front board: "C. J.". Elaborate pierced brass engraved outer corners. Central clasp with similar design and back stamped: "Barritt & Co.". Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt titles: "Church Service"; and "Evening". All edges bright gilt. Mourning card (white card with black border) with engraved name; "Lady Jackson." , to verso of front board. Previous owners signature to front free-endpaper: "C. H. C. Jackson, 1858." Main title in red, the remaining text in black, double column and within a red border. Title page to: "A New Version Of The Psalms Of David... Cambridge, 1844" in red and black. VG.  
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 19TH CENTURY PRAYER BOOK WITH BRASS CORNERS AND CLASP. The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacraments, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church, According To The Use Of The United Church of England and Ireland: Together With The Proper Lessons For Sundays And Other Holy Days...
Oxford: Printed at the University Press. Sold by E. Gardner and Son, Oxford Bible Warehouse, Paternoster Row, London. 1843 . 
Small, thick 16mo. 5" x 3" x 1.5". A very good original full leather binding. Maroon full calf with elaborately engraved brass outer corners and central clasp. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt title: "Church Services". Title page to: "A Nerw Version Of The Psalms Of David..." also dated 1843. All edges bright gilt. Yellow endpapers. A neat dedication in a contemporary hand to front free-endpaper: "Ellen Melanie Croham. From her affectionate Godfather Robert Jenkins May 25th, 1846." Clean text throughout. A well preserved little book.  
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A BARRISTER.: I Accuse France.
High Wycombe: Bucks Free Press, nd. (c.1937). 
Reprinted form The Catholic Herald. The author's view was that: "France, through the duplicity of the Popular Front Government, has shamelessly broken the non-intervention pact and stands convicted before Europe as a nation that has broken her word." Pp.19, 4 b/w plates. Yellow wraps, rusting to staples. Scarce. VG. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK ABBEY.: Frances Xavier Cabrini.
Stoke-on-Trent, England: Webberley Ltd. 1984. 
Rep. The life of Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini, Foundress of the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Pp. 8/195 with colour portrait of Mother Frances inside, inscription on fep. P/b with illustrated cover, VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A GROUP OF PRIESTS.: Methods of Self-Examination.
London: Faith Press, 1966. 
Rep. Moral theology. 16.5cms x 10.5cms. Pp.26. Pbk, crease to lower front corner. VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A KEMPIS, Thomas.: Of the Imitation of Christ. (Illustrated by Robert Dudley).
London: Castell Brothers,nd. 
16cms x 13cms. Pp.4/107, 6 chromolithographic plates by Robert Dudley, decorated title page, toning to pages and some light spotting. Cream gilt decorated cloth. G+. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A MONK OF MARMION ABBEY.: Becoming a Disciple of Christ.
Denville: Dimension Books, 1982. 
1st.ed. "How growth and learning take place in Christian life, and what Discipleship means in our community today." Pp. 120, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. slight crease to front cover, illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A MONK OF THE EASTERN CHURCH. Orthodox Spirituality: An Outline of the Orthodox Ascetical and Mystical tradition.
London: Fellowship of SS Alban and Sergius/SPCK, 1945. 
1st ed. "..a short and very simple introduction to the first principles of the spirituality of the Eastern Orthodox Church." Pp.16/104, owners name to fep. Green cloth, d/w has small chip to top rear edge. VG/VG.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A PRIEST-DOCTOR.: Christus Integritas: A Plea for Christian Healing.
London: SPCK, 1948. 
Rep. "Its purpose is to set forward the healing mission of the Church as an ideal which stands in need of being recaptured." Pp. 60. P/b, owners name to front cover. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A PRIEST. Hints to Penitents.
London: G.J.Palmer & Sons, 1897. 
6th edition. 13cms x 9cms. All edges red. Pp.286, last page of index missing. Purple cloth, gilt title and cross to front, spine faded. G+. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A QUALIFIED MASSEUR.: Massage for the Million.
London: Thorsons. nd. 
"Describes in simple terms the Modern Methods of the Art of Massage and illustrates how this science can be used in cases of Lumbago and numerous other ailments". Pp 71, top edge near to top of spine looks chewed, spotting to closed page edges. P/b. G. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A RELIGIOUS C.S.D.: "That I may Know Him." An Introduction to Mental Prayer by a Religious, C.S.D.
London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1960. 
4th ed. "These Talks on Prayer were given to the students of S. Denys Missionary College, Warminster, to whom they are lovingly dedicated." Pp. 4/83. Paper wrapper over card boards, wrapper has small tear to top back. VG/G+. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A RELIGIOUS OF C.S.M.V.: To See The Lord. A study in fulfilment.
London: The Church Union, Church Literature Association,1958. 
1st ed. Pp.60. Green cloth, gilt title to front, green d/w, rubbed. G+/G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A RELIGIOUS OF CSMV.: To See The Lord. A Study in Fulfilment.
London: The Church Union. 1958. 
"A plain straightforward account of an individual miracle; in Paradise that man, that happy man whose eyes first opened on the face of Jesus, lives today". Pp 60. P/b, scuffing to spine. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A RELIGIOUS OF THE CSMV.: This is Life. A Book for the Busy.
London: SCM, 1960. 
1st.ed. "What is the meaning of 'life' and what does the Bible teach us about it? How the teaching of the Bible can be applied." Pp. 127. P/b. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A RELIGIOUS OF THE SOCIETY OF THE SACRED CROSS.: The Scapegoat and the Countenance.
London: A.R. Mowbray. 1963. 
1st ed. "Beginning with the 'Scapegoat of Israel', the author treats next the 'Scapegoat in the Temple' and describes the development of the figure which was merely glimpsed in Genesis". Pp 72. P/b. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A SISTER OF THE COMMUNITY OF ST.MARY THE VIRGIN.: St. Catherine of Siena.
London: Church Literature Association. 1939. 
1st ed. Contents Include:- The World of St. Catherine: The voice of the Bridegroom: The Challenge of the Cross: Gethsemane. Pp 57. P/b, sunning to spine and slight sunning to cover. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A SISTER of the COMMUNITY of the EPIPHANY Truro.: Delight in the Lord.
Westminster: Church Information Board. 1958. 
"A kindergarten lesson book". Pp 235, some b/w illustrations. P/b. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A.A.: The Connoisseur Crimes. Great Art Thefts of the Century.
Basingstoke: Drive Publications. 1981. 
1st ed. Contents Include:- The Man Who Stole the Mona Lisa; The Nazis and the Raphael; The strange affair of the Amber Room; Goya's disappearing Duke; The Marseilles Impressionist Gang. Pp 47, some b/w and colour illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. VG 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A.D.B. (BELDEN,A.D).: Banners of Gold. A Little Book of Help for Troubled Times.
London:James Clarke,1942. 
2nd imp. 17cms x 11cms. Pp.192, inscribed by the author to fep. Tan cloth,spine sunned. G. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 AALDERS, G.CH.: A Short Introduction to the Pentateuch.
London: Tyndale Press,1949. 
1st ed. "The author, after carefully reviewing the main theories of the origin of the Pentateuch, proceeds to test many of the widely accepted conclusions of the documentary hypothesis." Pp.173, owners name to fep. Maroon cloth, d/w rubbed and chipped. G+/G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ABBA, Herbert W.: To Build and to Plant. Memoirs of a Forty-five Years' Ministry.
London: Independent Press Ltd., 1958. 
1st ed "Here is the story of a ministry of unusual length which spans the opening years of this critical century." Pp. 79, portrait frontis, 12 b/w illustrations, uneven toning to endpapers. Light blue cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has edge tears. G+/G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ABBATE, Francesco. (General Editor).: Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries. (Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst).
London: Octopus Books, 1972. 
1st English ed. Survey of Christian art. Pp. 158, 95 colour illustrations. Cream cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has slight creasing to spine. VG/G+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ABBE DE TOURVILLE/ WATERFIELD, Robin. (Editor and Translator).: Streams of Grace.
London: Fount Paperbacks, 1985. 
1st Fount ed., in assoc. with The Amate Press. A selection from the Letters of the Abbe de Tourville. Pp. 94/2 (ads), toning to pages, owners name to fep. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ABBEY, Edward.: Beyond the Wall. Essays from the Outside.
New York: Henry Holt. 1984 (rep). 
"Guides us beyond the wall of the city and asphalt belting of superhighways to special pockets of wilderness that stretch from the interior of Alaska to the dry lands of Mexico". Pp 203. P/b. VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ABBEY, Rev. C.J.: Religious Thought in Old English Verse.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,1895. 
New edition. Aeg. Pp.14/456, occasional pencil marginal marks and notations. Maroon cloth, gilt title to front and spine, edges slightly rubbed. G+. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ABBEY, Staton. The Book of the B.L.M.C. 1100 and 1300.
London: Pitman Publishing. 1971. 
"This book covers all B.L.M.C maintenance and workings. Austin Morris price list June 1980 loosely inserted." Pp 121. Many b/w photographs. Many sketches. Greasy fingerprints to some pages. P/b. Creasing to covers. Illustrated cover. G. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ABBEY, Staton.: The Book of the Austin Twelve. A Complete Instruction Book Covering all Models from 1927 to 1948 Including Austin Taxis.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman,1952. 
Rep. of 2nd ed. Pitmans Motorist Library. Pp.8/131/4(ads),b/w photographs and figure illustrations throughout,gift inscription to fep. Stiff boards, d/w rubbed with losses. G/G-. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ABBOTT, Edwin A.: Flatland. A Romance of Many Dimensions (Unabridged).
New York: Dover Publications. 1992. 
"The work of English clergyman, educator and Shakespearean scholar Edwin A Abbott (1836-1926), it describes the journeys of A.Square, a mathematician and resident of the two-dimensional Flatland, where women - thin, straight lines - are the lowest of shapes, and where men may have any number of sides, depending on their social status". Pp 83, some b/w illustrations, slight toning to pages, name to fep. P/b. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ABBOTT, Lyman.: The Rights of Man. A Study in Twentieth Century Problems.
London:James Clarke,1901. 
1st ed. A course of lectures delivered in Boston and New York, which attempt to define what are the rights of man in State, Church, and Society. Teg. Pp.12/375,owners name to prelims,toning to prelims and edges,, occasional pencil notations and underlings. Blue cloth,gilt title to spine,edges rubbed. G. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ABBOTT, P.: Teach Yourself Geometry.
Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton. 1984. 
"A lucid introductory course which guides the reader confidently through the essential concepts and applications of geometry". Pp 334. P/b, slight creasing to spine. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ABDALATI, Hammudah.: Islam in Focus.
Karachi: Altaf & Sons. nd. 
"The purpose of this work is simply to acquaint the average reader with the basic teachings of Islam". Pp 272, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ABELL, E.I. and CHAMBERS, J.D.: The Story of Lincoln. An Introduction to the History of the City.
Lincoln: City of Lincoln Education Committee, 1939. 
1st ed. Pp.231, b/w frontis. + 11 further b/w plates, many line drawings by Austin Garland and Herbert Steadman, maps to endpapers + 4 further maps, gift inscription to inner free endpaper. Green cloth, gilt title and heraldic shield motif to front, gilt title to spine. VG. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ABERCROMBIE & FITCH.: The Big Little Book of the Crow's Nest.
New York: Abercrombie & Fitch. 1968. 
"Abercrombie & Fitch's illustrated catalogue of yachting equipment". Pp.163, with b/w and colour illustrations of items. P/b with illustrated cover, notation to rear cover. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ABRAHAM, Dr. William.: The Logic of Evangelism.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. 
1st.ed. "A significant contribution to the theory and practice of evangelism." Pp. 245, name to fep. P/b. minor creasing to spine. VG. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ABRAHAMS, Peter.: A Wreath for Udomo.
London: Faber and Faber. 1977. 
"Written with a close and sympathetic knowledge, gives fascinating insight into the African leaders, revolutionaries one moment, Prime Ministers the next". Pp 309, toning to pages, name to fep. P/b, slight crease to lower spine. G+. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ABRAMS, M.H.: Natural Supernaturalism. Tradition and Revolution in Romantic Literature.
New York: W.W.Norton & Co.,1971. 
Study of the Romantic Age 1789-1835. "Abrams shows that the major poets of the age had in common important themes, modes of expression, and ways of feeling and imagining; that the writings of these poets were an integral part of a comprehensive intellectual tendency which manifested itself in philosophy as well as poetry, in England and Germany; and that this tendency was causally related to drastic political and social changes of the age." Ex college library. Pp.550, library stamp to inside front board, scuff to fep. Black cloth, d/w has minor sunning to spine edge. VG/VG. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ABRECHT, Paul.: Faith and Science in an Unjust World. Report of the World Council of Churches' Conference on Faith, Science and the Future. Vol.2. Reports and Recommendations.
Geneva: World Council of Churches. 1980. 
Pp 214. Name to fep. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ABSE, Dannie.: Selected Poems.
London: Penguin,1994. 
Anthology of poetry selected from all Dannie Abse's published works to date. "Medicine, music, the myths of Judaism, the cities of London and Cardiff - recur in poems composed in a spare and witty style that liberates the speaking voice." Pp.10/228. Pbk. VG. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ABSHIRE, Brian M.: Get More from your Bible..
London: Scripture Union, 1988. 
1st ed. Practical help for Bible study. Pp. 160. Slight toning to pages. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ABU-HAKIMA, Ahmad Mustafa.: The Modern History of Kuwait 1750-1965.
London: Luzac & Company Ltd, 1983. 
1st ed. "... this book covers nearly two and a half centuries of Kuwaiti history." 26cms x 21cms. Pp.226, 24 b/w plates, inscribed by the author to fep. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w. VG/VG. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ABULAFIA, David.: The Two Italies. Economic relations between the Norman Kingdom of Sicily and the Northern Communes.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 
1st ed. Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought. Third series. Volume 9. "...a study of the economic development of different areas of twelfth-century Italy whose commercial interests were closely inter-related...this book seeks to explain how the north Italian merchants attempted to extend and to protect their interests in the Kingdom of Sicily, by agreements with the Norman rulers or with those in Germany and Byzantium who aimed at the conquest of Sicily and southern Italy." Pp.20/310, 2 maps. Black cloth, d/w. VG/VG. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ACC-8: Wales.: Mission in a Broken World. Report of ACC-8. Wales. 1990.
London: Anglican Consultative Council, 1990. 
"Archbishop of Canterbury's sermon...Spirituality and Justice...Mission, Culture and Human Development...Anglican Liturgical Consultations guidelines." Pp. 186. 6 b/w. illustrations. P/b. VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ACC. For the Sake of the Kingdom. God's Church and the New Creation.
London: Church House Publishing (for ACC) 1986. 0715173057 0715173057 
"Is the Anglican Commission still Anglican? Some Anglicans say they meet Christ in liberation from oppression, others find echoes of him in the Buddha. Are beliefs like this too diverse even for Anglicanism? The ACC asked fifteen theologians from all parts of the world to look at the question, resulting in a very honest report, using the minimum of technical terms ...". Pp.65. Pbk. VG. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ACC.: Trustworthy and True. Pastoral Letters from The Lambeth Conference. 1988.
London: Church House. 1988. 
Contents Include:- The Reading of Scripture: Discipleship and Ministry: The Family as a Gift from God: Showing the Hospitality of God: Our Place in God's World. Pp 24. P/b. VG. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ACC.: Trustworthy and True. Pastoral Letters from The Lambeth Conference. 1988.
London: Church House. 1988. 
"These Pastoral Letters are composed in a way which allows their use to be adapted to a wide variety of circumstances and languages. A means by which the bishops may bring Lambeth '88 back into their dioceses". Pp 24. P/b. VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ACCM. Deacons Now. The Report of a Church of England Working Party Concerned with Women in Ordained Ministry 1990.
London: The Advisory Council for the Church's. 1991. 
"The Working Party considered the returns of an extensive questionnaire to the dioceses, as well as other submissions including a research project conducted amongst ordained women". Pp.97. Pbk. VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ACCM.: Teaching Christian Ethics.
London: SCM, 1974. 
1st.ed. "After considering certain basic treatments of ethical questions, the book examines the resources of the Christian community as they are to be found in the Old Testament, the New Testament and the continuing tradition." Pp, 149, name to verso front cover. P/b, faded spine. G+. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ACHEBE, Chinua.: No Longer at Ease. (Illustrated by Bruce Onobrakpeya).
London: Heinemann, 1966. 
"Tells the story of an African tragically under pressure from a changing world". Pp 169, some b/w illustrations, spotting to closed page edges, name to fep. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ACHESON, R.J.: Radical Puritans in England 1550-1660.
Harlow: Longman Group. 1993. 
"This study of religious tensions in Early Modern England explores the different religious separatist movements between 1550-1660". Pp 112. P/b, slight scuffing to spine and cover, illustrated cover G+. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ACHTEMEIER, Elizabeth.: Preaching About Family Relationships.
Philadelpia: The Westminster Press. 1987. 
1st ed. "Discusses how and what to preach about human nature, marriage, sex, divorce, male and female roles, children, and the elderly". Pp 118. P/b. G+. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ACHTEMEIER, Paul and Elizabeth.: